KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

cultivo y siembra

English translation: crops and what was sown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cultivo y siembra
English translation:crops and what was sown
Entered by: John Speese

19:11 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: cultivo y siembra
Me again, now with crops!!!

I have the following sentence:
"Los cultivos perdidos alcanzaron entre un 65 y 70% del total de siembras"

I'm not sure I have to translate both cultivos and siembras. Would "65 to 70% of crops were lost" be enough...
Or does anyone have a better suggestion for the whole sentence?

Thanks in advance
Madeleine Pérusse
crops and what was sown
Explanation:
I would translate the sentence, "the crops lost equaled (were equal to) between 65 and 70% of what was sown," as my colleague suggested. To me this sentence is very specific in terms of the amount of input or investment (i.e. the seeds that the farmer planted) that was lost in comparison to the return (whatever small portion of the crop that did grow).
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everybody! And thank you John for convincing me that it is indeed necessary to translate both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1crops, plantings
Henry Hinds
5seed-sowing and crop growing
Maria Luisa Duarte
5crops and what was sownJohn Speese
4The crop loss amounted to between 65% and 70% of the yieldMary Wilburn
465 to 70% of the total crops
Parrot
4the difference between sowing and reaping is .. %
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crops, plantings


Explanation:
Los cultivos perdidos alcanzaron entre un 65 y 70% del total de siembras

The lost crops amounted to 65 and 70% of plantings (what had been planted).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Jackie.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seed-sowing and crop growing


Explanation:
that's what I would use!
MLD

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
65 to 70% of the total crops


Explanation:
sounds better than making a distinction between what was sown and what was lost.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the difference between sowing and reaping is .. %


Explanation:
"sowing and repeating" is an traditional expression, like in
"who sows, reaps". YOu can replace reaping with harvesting:

the difference between sowing and harvesting ...


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crops and what was sown


Explanation:
I would translate the sentence, "the crops lost equaled (were equal to) between 65 and 70% of what was sown," as my colleague suggested. To me this sentence is very specific in terms of the amount of input or investment (i.e. the seeds that the farmer planted) that was lost in comparison to the return (whatever small portion of the crop that did grow).

John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thank you everybody! And thank you John for convincing me that it is indeed necessary to translate both!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The crop loss amounted to between 65% and 70% of the yield


Explanation:
expected from all the seeds planted.

An earlier opinion that the intended contrast between input and outcome is more apparent if you translate both cultivos and siembras.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish