KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

panllevar

English translation: subsistence farming


05:54 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: panllevar
Hello, Hola...

I'm getting a little tired and it's getting a little late here. I would appreciate your help. It's a kind of agricultural product. I've been going through Google and could not find a satisfactory translation.

Does anyone have a clue? Thank you!
Madeleine Pérusse
English translation:subsistence farming
Explanation:
GLOSARIO A AC: (Abrev.) Antes de Cristo. ADI: (Sigla) Área de ...
Panllevar: en el Área andina, producción agrícola destinada al autoconsumo e intercambio familiar. Parlamentos: Sistema colonial de negociación entre ...
www.javiersanchez.cl/Pueblos Originarios/ InformeComisionVerdadyNuevoTrato/Anexos/Anexo_Glosario.pdf
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Un poco tarde... ya casi 3 años, pero bueno! Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wheat productsAna Barra
4subsistence farming
P Forgas


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wheat products


Explanation:
productos de panllevar
wheatland = tierra de cultivo de panllevar
(cereales, quinua, cañihua, etc.)


    Reference: http://www.agronort.com/herramientas/glosario/r0009b1b.htm#t
Ana Barra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
La lista de productos de panllevar incluía papas ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Martel
998 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: La lista de productos de panllevar incluía papas ...

998 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsistence farming


Explanation:
GLOSARIO A AC: (Abrev.) Antes de Cristo. ADI: (Sigla) Área de ...
Panllevar: en el Área andina, producción agrícola destinada al autoconsumo e intercambio familiar. Parlamentos: Sistema colonial de negociación entre ...
www.javiersanchez.cl/Pueblos Originarios/ InformeComisionVerdadyNuevoTrato/Anexos/Anexo_Glosario.pdf

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Un poco tarde... ya casi 3 años, pero bueno! Gracias!