ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

bovinos de raza GYR

English translation: GYR cattle (bovines)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bovinos de raza GYR
English translation:GYR cattle (bovines)
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

23:10 Sep 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: bovinos de raza GYR
"Los animales (50 bovinos de raza GYR)..."

Thanks!
~*MT*~
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Gyr cattle (bovines)
Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


Blackwell Synergy - Med Mycology, Vol 37, Issue 3, pp. 159-162: ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Statistical analysis of these data showed that the frequency of positive cultures
was significantly higher (P 0·05) in Zebu bovines (Indubrasil and Gyr). ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1365-280X.1999.00212.x/full/ - Páginas similares

Revista PAB Pesquisa Agropecuária Brasileira
... Index terms: bovines, Guzerat, Gyr, sex of calf. _____________ 1 Aceito
para publicação em 10 de março de 1992. Pesquisa financiada ...
atlas.sct.embrapa.br/pab/pab.nsf/0/ a187c3ddfe56516303256a2700419a6a?OpenDocument - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


[DOC]The Latest in Alternate Weaning Strategies
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... sight, out of mind? may hold true for spurned lovers, but it is not true in the
world of newly weaned bovines. ... Maternal recognition in Gyr (Bos indicus) calves ...
www.usask.ca/wcvm/herdmed/applied-ethology/articles/ AlternateWeaningStrategies2002.doc - Páginas similares


El primer ganado Gyr en América fue llevado a Brasil, país en donde se difundió ampliamente en las provincias centrales y sureñas. El ganado Gyr mexicano es de estirpe brasileña. Se le exportó de Brasil a Estados Unidos para formar el Brahaman Rojo.

Características físicas
Es una raza de talla media, siendo su distinción sobre las demás razas la conformación de su cabeza, que posee frente muy amplia y convexa, haciéndola inconfundible. Los cuernos son caídos y dirigidos hacia atrás, algo hacia afuera y con curvatura hacia arriba. Las orejas son largas y colgantes terminadas en punta y con una muesca.
Su piel es colgante y floja; el color típico es blanco moteado de rojo habiendo estirpes con más rojo que blanco, encontrándose ejemplares en el que se da el caso de ruanismo.
El cuello es corto y grueso en los toros, y fino en las vacas. La giba es grande y en forma de riñón. El dorso y el lomo son anchos y horizontales, lo mismo que la grupa.



Photo Album - Five Wells Farm - Gyr Cattle (p. 2/9) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Photo Album - Five Wells Farm - Gyr Cattle (p. 2/9). Previous Page | 1 | 2 | 3
| 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Next Page. June 2001. June 2001. June 2001. June 2001. ...
www.fivewells.com/cgi-bin/ album.pl?sec=cattle&page=2 - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.fivewells.com ]

AMERICAN GYR CATTLE!!! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
AMERICAN GYR CATTLE!!! Classifieds Pets Farm Animals viewing ad Ad ID#: 98107,
Ad Views: 107, More like this. ... Gyr cattle for sale. Beautiful colors!! ...
www.usfreeads.com/98107-cls.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gyr (Gur, Gir) Cattle - CATTLE TODAY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Gyr are very social cattle and spend a lot of time licking, touching
and leaning on each other. The bulls tend to protect the ...
www.cattle-today.com/Gyr.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-09-17 23:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.barklybrahmans.com/hist_gyr.asp

Zebu | Guzerat | Ongole


Gyr (Gur, Gir)

These cattle are in my opinion the most versatile and productive both in meat and milk per hectare.

Temperament
The single most outstanding characteristic I have found with the Gyr is the temperament. They are extremely intelligent and very willing cattle to work with. You have to personally handle them to comprehend how placid they are, they are not just quiet.

Size
The Gyr is a medium to medium large animal, depending on whether they were developed in the Gyr valley region or in the surrounding mountain area.

Colour
They can be either spotted (very fine spotting similar to roan in shorthorn) or rich red with varying degrees of the two combined. The undercoat is always red. Even on cattle that may almost appear white, if they are scarred either by injury or branding the regrowth hair will always be red.

Conformation
They have a very fleshy body, being particularly full along the backline and not weak behind the shoulders as most of the Bos indigus cattle seem to be. The Gyr have the best shaped hind quarter of all zebu cattle I have seen, being reasonably long deep and full. The hind quarters do appear to be a little tight between the legs on some animals, but this seems to fill out as they gain condition.

The rump is sloping, unlike in Bos taurus cattle. This has been proven by Dr. Butterfield to have no significance to the flesh capacity. I also believe that this has a large contribution to the non-existent calving problems in the cows.

Head
An outstanding feature is their head. They have a very convex forehead (it has been suggested that this may have something to do with keeping their brain cool and hence reducing stress). The head is carried very low, even when fully raised it hardly comes up to the hump, similar to a buffalo.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gyr cattle
Marian Greenfield
3 +1Gyr cattle (bovines)
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gyr cattle


Explanation:
A COWMAN'S CHOICE - McKenney Farms (Brahman & Gyr Cattle)
Breeder: Carl & Nancy McKenney Location: 6429 CR 125, Terrell, Texas 75161
Residence: (972) 524-0088 Office: (972) 771-8316 Fax: (972) 722-9214. ...
www.cowmans.com/mckenney/10txcmck.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Photo Album - Five Wells Farm - Gyr Cattle (p. 1/9)
Photo Album - Five Wells Farm - Gyr Cattle (p. 1/9). 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
8 | 9 | Next Page. 1998. 1998. Pesky and Dr. John, 1998. 1998. 1998. 1998. 1998.
1998. ...
www.fivewells.com/cgi-bin/album.pl?sec=cattle - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Photo Album - Five Wells Farm - Gyr Cattle (p. 2/9)
Photo Album - Five Wells Farm - Gyr Cattle (p. 2/9). Previous Page | 1 | 2 | 3
| 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Next Page. June 2001. June 2001. June 2001. June 2001. ...
www.fivewells.com/cgi-bin/ album.pl?sec=cattle&page=2 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fivewells.com ]

AMERICAN GYR CATTLE!!!
AMERICAN GYR CATTLE!!! Classifieds Pets Farm Animals viewing ad Ad ID#: 98107,
Ad Views: 107, More like this. ... Gyr cattle for sale. Beautiful colors!! ...
www.usfreeads.com/98107-cls.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Gyr (Gur, Gir) Cattle - CATTLE TODAY
... The Gyr are very social cattle and spend a lot of time licking, touching
and leaning on each other. The bulls tend to protect the ...
www.cattle-today.com/Gyr.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]HAIRCOAT CHARACTERISTICS AND TICK INFESTATION ON GYR (ZEBU) AND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... However, it has been observed that Gyr cattle present lower tick infestation when
compared to European breeds and crosses, suggesting higher resistance to ...
www.uco.es/organiza/servicios/publica/az/ articulos/2002/195/pdf/notaverissimo.pdf - Similar pages

Barkly Brahmans :: Gyr
... horn. Muzzle. Gyr cattle have a lovely full muzzle often characterised
with a moustache of a different hair colour. Eye. The eyes ...
www.barklybrahmans.com/hist_gyr.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Indu Brazil Zebu cattle, cows, bulls, calves, Brahman, Gyr, ...
... There are 5 strains of Zebu cattle: the Brahman, the Gyr, the Guzerat, the
Nelore, and the Indu Brazil. Each are known for unique qualities. ...
www.carmenaquarterhorses.com/ YR%20INDU%20BRAZIL%20ZEBU.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

NZSM OnLine: View Article
... Brazilian Gyr cattle, with their odd-shaped heads and floppy ears, might look out
of place in the Kiwi countryside, but the exotic cattle are helping a local ...
turbopress.com/ TPNZ:VIEWARTICLE:286294.4802:ArticlesList.Show7 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]GENETIC AND ENVIRONMENTAL ASPECTS OF THE RESISTANCE OF ZEBU
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... breeds. Despite the low average infestation levels of Gyr cattle
by there has a variation in the resistance of the animals. The ...
elib.tiho-hannover.de/publications/ 6wcgalp/papers/27339.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
0 min

agree  Henrique Serra
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gyr cattle (bovines)


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


Blackwell Synergy - Med Mycology, Vol 37, Issue 3, pp. 159-162: ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Statistical analysis of these data showed that the frequency of positive cultures
was significantly higher (P 0·05) in Zebu bovines (Indubrasil and Gyr). ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1365-280X.1999.00212.x/full/ - Páginas similares

Revista PAB Pesquisa Agropecuária Brasileira
... Index terms: bovines, Guzerat, Gyr, sex of calf. _____________ 1 Aceito
para publicação em 10 de março de 1992. Pesquisa financiada ...
atlas.sct.embrapa.br/pab/pab.nsf/0/ a187c3ddfe56516303256a2700419a6a?OpenDocument - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


[DOC]The Latest in Alternate Weaning Strategies
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... sight, out of mind? may hold true for spurned lovers, but it is not true in the
world of newly weaned bovines. ... Maternal recognition in Gyr (Bos indicus) calves ...
www.usask.ca/wcvm/herdmed/applied-ethology/articles/ AlternateWeaningStrategies2002.doc - Páginas similares


El primer ganado Gyr en América fue llevado a Brasil, país en donde se difundió ampliamente en las provincias centrales y sureñas. El ganado Gyr mexicano es de estirpe brasileña. Se le exportó de Brasil a Estados Unidos para formar el Brahaman Rojo.

Características físicas
Es una raza de talla media, siendo su distinción sobre las demás razas la conformación de su cabeza, que posee frente muy amplia y convexa, haciéndola inconfundible. Los cuernos son caídos y dirigidos hacia atrás, algo hacia afuera y con curvatura hacia arriba. Las orejas son largas y colgantes terminadas en punta y con una muesca.
Su piel es colgante y floja; el color típico es blanco moteado de rojo habiendo estirpes con más rojo que blanco, encontrándose ejemplares en el que se da el caso de ruanismo.
El cuello es corto y grueso en los toros, y fino en las vacas. La giba es grande y en forma de riñón. El dorso y el lomo son anchos y horizontales, lo mismo que la grupa.



Photo Album - Five Wells Farm - Gyr Cattle (p. 2/9) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Photo Album - Five Wells Farm - Gyr Cattle (p. 2/9). Previous Page | 1 | 2 | 3
| 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Next Page. June 2001. June 2001. June 2001. June 2001. ...
www.fivewells.com/cgi-bin/ album.pl?sec=cattle&page=2 - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.fivewells.com ]

AMERICAN GYR CATTLE!!! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
AMERICAN GYR CATTLE!!! Classifieds Pets Farm Animals viewing ad Ad ID#: 98107,
Ad Views: 107, More like this. ... Gyr cattle for sale. Beautiful colors!! ...
www.usfreeads.com/98107-cls.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gyr (Gur, Gir) Cattle - CATTLE TODAY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Gyr are very social cattle and spend a lot of time licking, touching
and leaning on each other. The bulls tend to protect the ...
www.cattle-today.com/Gyr.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-09-17 23:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.barklybrahmans.com/hist_gyr.asp

Zebu | Guzerat | Ongole


Gyr (Gur, Gir)

These cattle are in my opinion the most versatile and productive both in meat and milk per hectare.

Temperament
The single most outstanding characteristic I have found with the Gyr is the temperament. They are extremely intelligent and very willing cattle to work with. You have to personally handle them to comprehend how placid they are, they are not just quiet.

Size
The Gyr is a medium to medium large animal, depending on whether they were developed in the Gyr valley region or in the surrounding mountain area.

Colour
They can be either spotted (very fine spotting similar to roan in shorthorn) or rich red with varying degrees of the two combined. The undercoat is always red. Even on cattle that may almost appear white, if they are scarred either by injury or branding the regrowth hair will always be red.

Conformation
They have a very fleshy body, being particularly full along the backline and not weak behind the shoulders as most of the Bos indigus cattle seem to be. The Gyr have the best shaped hind quarter of all zebu cattle I have seen, being reasonably long deep and full. The hind quarters do appear to be a little tight between the legs on some animals, but this seems to fill out as they gain condition.

The rump is sloping, unlike in Bos taurus cattle. This has been proven by Dr. Butterfield to have no significance to the flesh capacity. I also believe that this has a large contribution to the non-existent calving problems in the cows.

Head
An outstanding feature is their head. They have a very convex forehead (it has been suggested that this may have something to do with keeping their brain cool and hence reducing stress). The head is carried very low, even when fully raised it hardly comes up to the hump, similar to a buffalo.


    Reference: http://www.veterin.unam.mx/fmvz/enlinea/bovinos/gyr.htm
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
7 hrs