KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

cenias

English translation: water wheels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cenias
English translation:water wheels
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

10:27 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Agriculture / palmeral
Spanish term or phrase: cenias
aparato para elevar el agua tomada del rio en un canal de irrigación o drenaje.
Muchisimas gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
water wheels
Explanation:
They are similar to 'norias' (another form of water wheel). There aren't too many references around but I manged to find one at it looks fairly reliable:

Most historians recognize the antecedent water development and irrigation works originated by the Iberians and then the Romans in the centuries prior to the Islamic occupation. However, they also agree that the musulmanes recreated the Roman agrosystems and developed new areas of huerta irrigation through the use of novel hydraulic technologies such as the azudor small scale diversion dam, norias or animal driven wells, and cenias or Persian water wheels. For evidence of the Islamic imprint in Spanish irrigation, historians point to the extensive Arabic terminology and toponyms in the agricultural regions.
Selected response from:

James Calder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Persian water wheelsagtranslat
4water wheels
James Calder


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water wheels


Explanation:
They are similar to 'norias' (another form of water wheel). There aren't too many references around but I manged to find one at it looks fairly reliable:

Most historians recognize the antecedent water development and irrigation works originated by the Iberians and then the Romans in the centuries prior to the Islamic occupation. However, they also agree that the musulmanes recreated the Roman agrosystems and developed new areas of huerta irrigation through the use of novel hydraulic technologies such as the azudor small scale diversion dam, norias or animal driven wells, and cenias or Persian water wheels. For evidence of the Islamic imprint in Spanish irrigation, historians point to the extensive Arabic terminology and toponyms in the agricultural regions.


    Reference: http://dlc.dlib.indiana.edu/documents/dir0/00/00/02/27/dlc-0...
James Calder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Persian water wheels


Explanation:
[PDF] Acequias de Com?: The Tension between Collective Action and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... through the use of novel hydraulic technologies such as the azud or small scale diversion
dam, norias or animal driven wells, and cenias or Persian water wheels ...
dlc.dlib.indiana.edu/documents/dir0/00/00/ 02/27/dlc-00000227-00/rivieraj041300.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-03-03 11:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You do need to add \"Persian\"
Kalahari Bushmen Augrabies and Orange River Rafting Kgalagadi
... National Park. En route we visit Tierberg Nature Reserve in Keimoes
and the water tunnels and Persian Water Wheels at Kakamas. A ...
www.langa-safaris.com/tours/south_africa/ nc/kalahari_safari.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

THE BOOK OF THE THOUSAND NIGHTS AND A NIGHT - Story of Prince ...
... betook himself to the service of the garden and the tending of the trees and the
bettering of their fruits and improving the Persian water-wheels and disposing ...
www.globusz.com/ebooks/1001v5/00000042.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 10: The Individuality of Portugal
... for the Arabs, notably the lower valley of the Mondego River, near [142] the city
of Coimbra, (15) an area where the great \"Persian\" water wheels are still in ...
libro.uca.edu/stanislawski/Chap10.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Acequias de Com?: The Tension between Collective Action and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... through the use of novel hydraulic technologies such as the azud or small scale diversion
dam, norias or animal driven wells, and cenias or Persian water wheels ...
dlc.dlib.indiana.edu/documents/dir0/00/00/ 02/27/dlc-00000227-00/rivieraj041300.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 1 THE IBERIAN ORIGINS OF NEW MEXICO’S COMMUNITY ACEQUIAS José A ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... or earthen tanks that store surface water for later use, norias or animal driven
wheels used in lifting water, aceñas or Persian water wheels, and qanats or ...
www.eh.net/XIIICongress/cd/papers/17GlickRivera409.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish