KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

chapulinista

English translation: migrant farm worker


14:19 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: chapulinista
Refers to a type of worker on a farm in Costa Rica.
Kirk Jackson
English translation:migrant farm worker
Explanation:
This translation would be apt, but I would suggest leaving "chapulinista" in parentheses after the English translation, or else using the Spanish in your text with a translation at first mention of the word.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Moving farm worker (¿)
Juan Jacob
2migrant farm worker
Muriel Vasconcellos
2bug killer?
Sol


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bug killer?


Explanation:
En esta página puedes leer sobre los chapulines:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-08 14:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

son simples
LANGOSTAS

chapulín.
(Del nahua chapolin).
1. m. Am. Cen., Col. y Méx. Langosta, cigarrón.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


    Reference: http://insected.arizona.edu/espanol/chapulininfo.htm
Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Moving farm worker (¿)


Explanation:
Chapulín is indeed a grass-hopper, but I should better say that he moves from one farm to an other... this has to be confirmed, I'm just guessing.

Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
migrant farm worker


Explanation:
This translation would be apt, but I would suggest leaving "chapulinista" in parentheses after the English translation, or else using the Spanish in your text with a translation at first mention of the word.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100