KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

soporte alimenticio parafinado

English translation: in a paraffin-based food bait


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soporte alimenticio parafinado
English translation:in a paraffin-based food bait
Entered by: xxxtazdog

23:24 Mar 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / insecticides
Spanish term or phrase: soporte alimenticio parafinado
For a biological insecticide

Composición: Bromadiolona al 0.005% en soporte alimenticio parafinado.

Bromadiolona is Bromadiolone. This may be obvious, but I've been running a temperature almost all weekend and can't take any more. All help very much appreciated.
I don't have more context for this.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
in a paraffin-based food bait
Explanation:
Hi Nikki,

Sorry about your fever! Hope you're over it soon.

I would say "paraffin-based" for the soporte part, and having looked at quite a few references for products containing this ingredient, I think I'd use "food bait" instead of "edible" (only the bugs will be eating it, after all). Here are some examples:

Food bait formulation can be in the form of:
1. Blocks which are paraffin-impregnated chunks of poisoned food which can be placed in wet areas (drains).
http://www.gov.ns.ca/nsaf/elibrary/archive/lives/poultry/pes...

Paraffin-based moisture resistant bar for use indoors or out. Contains the highly effective rodenticide bromadiolone in grain-laden, peanut-scented bars.
http://doityourself.com/store/6045785.htm

Hope it helps. Take care!
Cindy
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you both for helping me in my hour of need, I'm feeling much better now. Cindy, you're a life saver! I owe you one (if not two or three!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in a paraffin-based food baitxxxtazdog
4alimentary support with paraffin coating
swisstell


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alimentary support with paraffin coating


Explanation:
and take care of your fever !

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a paraffin-based food bait


Explanation:
Hi Nikki,

Sorry about your fever! Hope you're over it soon.

I would say "paraffin-based" for the soporte part, and having looked at quite a few references for products containing this ingredient, I think I'd use "food bait" instead of "edible" (only the bugs will be eating it, after all). Here are some examples:

Food bait formulation can be in the form of:
1. Blocks which are paraffin-impregnated chunks of poisoned food which can be placed in wet areas (drains).
http://www.gov.ns.ca/nsaf/elibrary/archive/lives/poultry/pes...

Paraffin-based moisture resistant bar for use indoors or out. Contains the highly effective rodenticide bromadiolone in grain-laden, peanut-scented bars.
http://doityourself.com/store/6045785.htm

Hope it helps. Take care!
Cindy

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you both for helping me in my hour of need, I'm feeling much better now. Cindy, you're a life saver! I owe you one (if not two or three!)