KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

raedera

English translation: scraper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:raedera
English translation:scraper
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

08:20 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Farming
Spanish term or phrase: raedera
A kind of tool used in farming.
Maureen Dolan
Spain
scraper
Explanation:
All I have found is that is a specific word from the Badajoz area (Extremadura-Spain).

Please check these 3 links to see whether this is the tool you are looking for or not. If it is I think it could be translated as "scraper".

http://www.medellin.es/phistoria.htm

http://www.egiptomania.com/historia/paleolitico.htm

http://alcazaba.unex.es/~ehaut/Web4.html#R On this one you will find a definition of the word Raedera but in Spanish.

Good luck :)
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
It´s an awkward one,this, and it may in fact be a small hoe type thing. I suppose it all hangs on the purpose, and without proper context, it´s hard to say.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a hoeDavid Brown
3 +1scraper
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scraper


Explanation:
All I have found is that is a specific word from the Badajoz area (Extremadura-Spain).

Please check these 3 links to see whether this is the tool you are looking for or not. If it is I think it could be translated as "scraper".

http://www.medellin.es/phistoria.htm

http://www.egiptomania.com/historia/paleolitico.htm

http://alcazaba.unex.es/~ehaut/Web4.html#R On this one you will find a definition of the word Raedera but in Spanish.

Good luck :)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
It´s an awkward one,this, and it may in fact be a small hoe type thing. I suppose it all hangs on the purpose, and without proper context, it´s hard to say.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enide: Yes!
34 mins
  -> Thx enide :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a hoe


Explanation:
the above is almost right.
The verb "raer" means to scrape."azada" is a hoe.
Raedera. Ref.-g189. Es un tipo de azada pequeña que se usa para recoger piedras, escombros etc. del jardín.


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32