KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

talocha

English translation: hawk, float


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:talocha
English translation:hawk, float
Entered by: Maureen Dolan

08:25 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Farming
Spanish term or phrase: talocha
Farming equipment.
Maureen Dolan
Spain
hawk, float
Explanation:
The flat hand tool used for smoothing concrete, mortar and plaster. Also ones with sponge surface for washing windows and so on. Not found anything more agricultural.

Taloche Taloscia Reibebrett Talocha (English oddly missing!)
www.ecole-avignon.com/an/techniques/lexique-chaux.htm

Hawk (plasterer's) - Taloche (f)
www.btinternet.com/~peter.hemsley/CDB/Technical/Dictionary_...

Talochas
www.anticsa.com/talocha.htm

Concrete Floats
www.cornerhardware.com/cat_1008/Hand-Tools/Masonry-Plasteri...

Plastic Foam Float (9-1/2 x 4")
www.wellspent.org/Product?p=50443

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 09:28:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry didn\'t notice reference was same as David\'s, some more at:
www.bellota.com/catnaveg.jsp?idGrupo=492&idMarca=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 09:38:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Land smoothing, such as with a float may periodically be needed to
restore the grade to an acceptable level. REFERENCES NRCS FOTG
www.nm.nrcs.usda.gov/technical/fotg/ section-4/standards/466.pd

CHAPTER 2. BASIN IRRIGATION
... usually done by an animal or tractor drawn float. This method of smoothing usually
destroys the soil ... On sloping land, where terraces are constructed, levelling ...
www.fao.org/docrep/S8684E/s8684e03.htm

AG150F.DOC
... A. Irrigated land only. 1. Land leveling and smoothing. (Note: This does not
include simple float, harrow or land plane.). 2. Irrigation water management. ...
soils.ag.uidaho.edu/pedology/HSLand/LandCurriculum.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 09:54:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- View as HTML
... 2 Acres 10 Acres 20 Acres Tractor (30 hp w ... available to pay off establishment costs (land, equipment, etc ... Soil Sample samples 28.00 3 84.00 Float/Landplane(custom ...
www.coopext.colostate.edu/WR/costofgrowinggrapes.pdf

... remaining roots and debris, and leveling the land by means of scraper, shovels, harrow and float. ... A new Cletrac tractor was purchased in 1927 for nursery ...
www.fs.fed.us/gpnf/forest-research/ heritage/early2a.html
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5its a tool for smoothing surfacesDavid Brown
3hawk, float
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
its a tool for smoothing surfaces


Explanation:
.if you go to this page you can see pictures.. Tel.-Fax 0034-986 530 079 info@anticsa.com. Talochas. 1 Talocha de alisar. 2 Talocha
de alisar. 3 Talocha de alisar. 4 Talocha de esquina. 5 Talocha de madera. ...
www.anticsa.com/talocha.htm

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hawk, float


Explanation:
The flat hand tool used for smoothing concrete, mortar and plaster. Also ones with sponge surface for washing windows and so on. Not found anything more agricultural.

Taloche Taloscia Reibebrett Talocha (English oddly missing!)
www.ecole-avignon.com/an/techniques/lexique-chaux.htm

Hawk (plasterer's) - Taloche (f)
www.btinternet.com/~peter.hemsley/CDB/Technical/Dictionary_...

Talochas
www.anticsa.com/talocha.htm

Concrete Floats
www.cornerhardware.com/cat_1008/Hand-Tools/Masonry-Plasteri...

Plastic Foam Float (9-1/2 x 4")
www.wellspent.org/Product?p=50443

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 09:28:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry didn\'t notice reference was same as David\'s, some more at:
www.bellota.com/catnaveg.jsp?idGrupo=492&idMarca=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 09:38:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Land smoothing, such as with a float may periodically be needed to
restore the grade to an acceptable level. REFERENCES NRCS FOTG
www.nm.nrcs.usda.gov/technical/fotg/ section-4/standards/466.pd

CHAPTER 2. BASIN IRRIGATION
... usually done by an animal or tractor drawn float. This method of smoothing usually
destroys the soil ... On sloping land, where terraces are constructed, levelling ...
www.fao.org/docrep/S8684E/s8684e03.htm

AG150F.DOC
... A. Irrigated land only. 1. Land leveling and smoothing. (Note: This does not
include simple float, harrow or land plane.). 2. Irrigation water management. ...
soils.ag.uidaho.edu/pedology/HSLand/LandCurriculum.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 09:54:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- View as HTML
... 2 Acres 10 Acres 20 Acres Tractor (30 hp w ... available to pay off establishment costs (land, equipment, etc ... Soil Sample samples 28.00 3 84.00 Float/Landplane(custom ...
www.coopext.colostate.edu/WR/costofgrowinggrapes.pdf

... remaining roots and debris, and leveling the land by means of scraper, shovels, harrow and float. ... A new Cletrac tractor was purchased in 1927 for nursery ...
www.fs.fed.us/gpnf/forest-research/ heritage/early2a.html

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.