KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

rozón

English translation: short, broad scythe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rozón
English translation:short, broad scythe
Entered by: Maureen Dolan

12:52 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: rozón
Something for scraping or clearing land.
Maureen Dolan
Spain
short, broad scythe
Explanation:
rozon is "especie de guadaña tosca, corta y gruesa"
"Diccionario de la Real Academia Española"
Simon and Schusters's International Dictionary
Selected response from:

E Gustafson
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4short, broad scytheE Gustafson
3land clearer
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rozón
land clearer


Explanation:
Hello,

I didn't find "rozón" in my agriculture glossaries or in the Web, but since "roza" means "land clearing", I think it might be a tool to perform that activity (see a picture of a land clearer in http://www.tractorshed.com/contents/tpic9785.htm )

Regards,
David

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short, broad scythe


Explanation:
rozon is "especie de guadaña tosca, corta y gruesa"
"Diccionario de la Real Academia Española"
Simon and Schusters's International Dictionary

E Gustafson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thank you very much.