KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

tierra negra

English translation: topsoil


18:08 Apr 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: tierra negra
nosotros cuidamos de poner una capa gruesa de arena antes de la tierra negra
julieta
English translation:topsoil
Explanation:
just topsoil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-03 18:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

topsoil
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
capa arable, capa fértil
de suelo, capa superficial
del suelo, humus, mantillo,
tierra vegetal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-03 18:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eso tomado del diccionario Babylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-04-03 18:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proyecto de Jardinización de la Alameda Santa Lucia - La Antigua - [ Translate this page ]... We take out the dirty dust (\"soil\"), put in new good topsoil, and we install ... Nosotros sacamos el polvo, ponemos nueva tierra negra, y ponemos flores y árboles ...
www.cernikovsky.com/Alameda_a.htm - 83k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3topsoil
Sol
3 +2black soil
Adam Zakrzewski
4black earth
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
black soil


Explanation:
.

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse
8 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
28 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
topsoil


Explanation:
just topsoil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-03 18:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

topsoil
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
capa arable, capa fértil
de suelo, capa superficial
del suelo, humus, mantillo,
tierra vegetal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-03 18:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eso tomado del diccionario Babylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-04-03 18:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proyecto de Jardinización de la Alameda Santa Lucia - La Antigua - [ Translate this page ]... We take out the dirty dust (\"soil\"), put in new good topsoil, and we install ... Nosotros sacamos el polvo, ponemos nueva tierra negra, y ponemos flores y árboles ...
www.cernikovsky.com/Alameda_a.htm - 83k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
49 mins
  -> Gracias. Es obvio para mí por el contexto que lo importante no es el color de la tierra sino su fertilidad.

agree  Fabricio Castillo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Fabricio :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black earth


Explanation:
perhaps. Good luck, julieta!
Welcome to Coast of Maine Organic Products. Healthy soil for ...
... Monhegan Blend Black Earth is an exceptionally rich blend of naturally
composted barks and fine sand. The result is a light, easy ...
www.coastofmaine.com/soils.shtml


    Reference: http://www.coastofmaine.com/soils.shtml
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8