ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

media sombra

English translation: shade cloth

02:34 Jun 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: media sombra
Es una especie de tejido plástico semi abierto que se pone sobre algunas plantas o granos para que el sol, el aire y la humedad tengan acceso, pero limitado. Aquí en la Argentina se llama directamente "media sombra". ¿Alguna idea de cómo se dice en inglés?
¡Gracias por adelantado!
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
English translation:shade cloth
Explanation:
see links
I also noticed shade fabric as an option.
Selected response from:

Maggie Stilson
Grading comment
Great! Shade fabric. Thanks Maggie and Luisabel.Nice weekend! Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7shade clothMaggie Stilson
4half shade mesh
Luisa Ramos, CT


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half shade mesh


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.steviaparaguaya.com.py/engl_plantation.html
Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shade cloth


Explanation:
see links
I also noticed shade fabric as an option.


    Reference: http://www.green-tek.com/shade.html
    Reference: http://www.gothicarchgreenhouses.com/shade_cloth_supplies.ht...
Maggie Stilson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great! Shade fabric. Thanks Maggie and Luisabel.Nice weekend! Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Zudaire
43 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day2 mins

agree  lola06
1049 days