KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

riego por cobertura

English translation: cover irrigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:riego por cobertura
English translation:cover irrigation
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

09:52 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: riego por cobertura
On a document about fertilizers:

Maíz, remolacha, patata, alfalfa (riego por cobertura o pívot).

Thanks.
Hazel Whiteley
cover irrigation
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=424569

drip and cover crop irrigation => riego por goteo y por cobertura del cultivo
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cover irrigation
Alicia Jordá
4spray irrigationLinda Tyrer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spray irrigation


Explanation:
a suggestion

Linda Tyrer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cover irrigation


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=424569

drip and cover crop irrigation => riego por goteo y por cobertura del cultivo

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia!