KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

lumbricultura

English translation: vermiculture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lumbricultura
English translation:vermiculture
Entered by: YamiL

15:42 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: lumbricultura
Los residuos seran aprovechados con un modulo para la produccion de lumbricultura y de compost organico.
YamiL
Argentina
vermiculture
Explanation:
Vermiculture Systems - Worms Bins - Can-O-Worms, Worm-A-Roo ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Vermiculture Systems, Vermicomposting is ... weekend. The Ultimate Earth Factory. Description. The Ultimate Home Vermiculture System. Features ...
www.composters.com/docs/worms.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares


www\vermiculture\Resource - [ Traduzca esta página ]DIRECTORY OF VERMICULTURE RESOURCES. WORMS, SUPPLIES, & INFORMATION. PREPARED BY NORTH ... business. Vermiculture is the process of breeding worms. ...
www.bae.ncsu.edu/people/faculty/ sherman/vermiculture/resource.htm - 101k - 4 Jul 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


UNCO Industries: Venture Into Vermiculture! - [ Traduzca esta página ]... earthworms and their byproducts" Welcome to vermiculture.com and Unco Industries. ... Starting Your Own Vermiculture Business: It is our goal ...
www.vermiculture.com/ - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


The Worm Farm: Vermiculture Resources - [ Traduzca esta página ]Worm Digest - The definitive vermiculture publication. The Burrow - Brian Paley's home page has returned to the WWW. It contains ...
www.empnet.com/worms/resource.htm

Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4vermiculture
Andrés Martínez
4worm farming (with or without hyphen)CarolynB


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vermiculture


Explanation:
Vermiculture Systems - Worms Bins - Can-O-Worms, Worm-A-Roo ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Vermiculture Systems, Vermicomposting is ... weekend. The Ultimate Earth Factory. Description. The Ultimate Home Vermiculture System. Features ...
www.composters.com/docs/worms.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares


www\vermiculture\Resource - [ Traduzca esta página ]DIRECTORY OF VERMICULTURE RESOURCES. WORMS, SUPPLIES, & INFORMATION. PREPARED BY NORTH ... business. Vermiculture is the process of breeding worms. ...
www.bae.ncsu.edu/people/faculty/ sherman/vermiculture/resource.htm - 101k - 4 Jul 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


UNCO Industries: Venture Into Vermiculture! - [ Traduzca esta página ]... earthworms and their byproducts" Welcome to vermiculture.com and Unco Industries. ... Starting Your Own Vermiculture Business: It is our goal ...
www.vermiculture.com/ - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


The Worm Farm: Vermiculture Resources - [ Traduzca esta página ]Worm Digest - The definitive vermiculture publication. The Burrow - Brian Paley's home page has returned to the WWW. It contains ...
www.empnet.com/worms/resource.htm



Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Very nice, Urico - Mike :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks Mike, regards

agree  Henry Hinds: A wormy business.
8 mins
  -> Absolutely, thanks :-)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
38 mins
  -> Thank you N. Wintjens

agree  Jennifer Smith
46 mins
  -> Thank you Jennifer

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worm farming (with or without hyphen)


Explanation:
plenty of references: eg
Making a Worm Farm... Worm farming is a simple way of turning vegetable and fruit scraps into a great potting soil or soil amendment for your garden or house plants. ...
www.deq.state.la.us/assistance/ recycling/school/wormfarm.htm -


CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4