ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

Recursos bióticos y abióticos

English translation: biotic and abiotic resources

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Recursos bióticos y abióticos
English translation:biotic and abiotic resources
Entered by: YamiL

19:18 Jul 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: Recursos bióticos y abióticos
Recursos bióticos y abióticos:
-Diversidad de cultivos.
-Agua
-Suelos
-Reciclaje
-Registro biótico
YamiL
Argentina
biotic and abiotic resources
Explanation:
Dic. politécnico de Federico Atienza
Selected response from:

consuelo buitrago
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5biotic and abiotic resources
consuelo buitrago
5 +1biotic and abiotic
BelkisDV
4living and non-living resources
Antonio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Recursos bióticos y abióticos
biotic and abiotic resources


Explanation:
Dic. politécnico de Federico Atienza

consuelo buitrago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
0 min
  -> gracias!

agree  David Hollywood: that's it :)
1 min
  -> gracias!

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
14 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  maryel
2 days4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 days18 hrs
  -> gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recursos bióticos y abióticos
biotic and abiotic


Explanation:
Es lo mismo en este caso.

[Regents Prep Living Environment] Ecology: Biotic vs. Abiotic
Welcome to the Living Environment section of the New York State High School Regents Exam Prep Center! ... Biotic vs. Abiotic. Abiotic Factors. Abiotic factors are those non-living physical and chemical factors ... limited by the available abiotic and biotic resources (limiting factors), as ...
regentsprep.org/Regents/biology/units/ecology/biotic.cfm - 18k - Cached

biotic and abiotic
HOW LIVING THINGS INTERACT WITH THEIR ENVIRONMENT. Biotic and Abiotic Factors. Biotic and abiotic factors are interrelated.
library.thinkquest.org/CR0210243/Science%20Station/How%20living%20things%20interact%20with%20their%2 0 - 25k - Cached

Wrapping Text
The Quick and the Dead; Biotic v. Abiotic Components. When trudging through the Jungle of Scientific Pursuit, it's easy to get bogged down in the Quick Sands of Information Overload. ... the world down into two categories, the world of the living (biotic) and the realm of the non-living (abiotic). ...
www.cnr.colostate.edu/~bobw/sam_o_l/Ecosystems/eco4.htm - 2k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-07 19:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

biotic and abiotic resources (se me olvidó \"resources\")

BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 days18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recursos bióticos y abióticos
living and non-living resources


Explanation:
No sé cuán técnica sea tu traducción, pero esta me parece una buena alternativa. Podrás comprobar con una búsqueda que son términos bastante empleados.

Antonio Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4