KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

por sustitución de cultivo

English translation: crop replacement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por sustitución de cultivo
English translation:crop replacement
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

11:16 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / sustainability
Spanish term or phrase: por sustitución de cultivo
El 90% de la superficie agraria útil está ocupada por olivar. Esta superficie ha ido creciendo por sustitución de cultivo (principalmente cultivos herbáceos) y sobre todo, se ha ido transformando en un sistema de regadío, que representa en la actualidad más de la mitad de la superfcie de olivar en esta comarca.

Does this simply mean that they have changed which crops they grow?
Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
crop replacement
Explanation:
hi anna,

yes, sustitución de cultivos means to replace one crop for another

take care

:O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Cheers everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bsed on substitution of crops
Marian Greenfield
5crop replacement
moken


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por sustitución de cultivo
crop replacement


Explanation:
hi anna,

yes, sustitución de cultivos means to replace one crop for another

take care

:O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Cheers everyone
xx

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por sustitución de cultivo
bsed on substitution of crops


Explanation:
yes, they do mean they change the crops

HighBeam Research - Article
... 264 gallons) of milk a day. "The elimination of the illicit crops
is not a process of substitution of crops. It is a process of ...
www.valleyfutures.com/reports/UN-DOC.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - UN Agencies and International Drug Regime
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ILO Possible participation to cannabis re-scheduling from crops point of
view. Multifaceted approach to eradication and substitution of crops. ...
www.senliscouncil.net/documents/ illicit_drugs_convention_reform_summary - Similar pages

[DOC] Biopolicy issues in biotechnology
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Concern about the substitution of crops by products derived from biotechnologies,
as potentially detrimental for resource-poor farmers especially in ...
www.icipe.org/bionet/Workshop_2.doc/ws2_p6.doc - Similar pages

The role of women in the conservation of the genetic resources of ...
... With this substitution of crops, the gradual loss of the cosmology means that
the knowledge accumulated by human populations over thousands of years is ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/005/Y3841E/y3841e11.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Ch03
... moderately vulnerable", "most vulnerable" and "very vulnerable" on the basis of
protein/ energy deficiency, labour supply and substitution of crops with less ...
www.fao.org/docrep/v4710e/V4710E03.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fao.org ]

Subscribe and Be Alerted of New Reports
... have nothing to fear. MQ: What do you think of the so-called alternative
development for the substitution of crops? AL: I know the ...
www.narconews.com/pressbriefing21september.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Al Mashriq
... program have con vinced some farmers to cultivate staple crops, but the amount
of future remuner ation for the substitution of crops will determine the ...
almashriq.hiof.no/lebanon/300/360/362/narco-leb-95.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

4th ABA Roundtable
... Concerns over substitution of crops currently in use are misplaced, as innovation
in agriculture always will leave some less suitable crops behind. ...
www.cast-science.org/cast/biotech/4thabaroundtable.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Counterdrug Press Summary for the Week of 18-25 September 2002
... On Tajik-Afghan Border 9 Tajik-Afghan Border Used By Drug-Traffickers 9 Thailand's
Stand On Terrorism 10 Afghanistan To Study Substitution Of Crops 10 Hundreds ...
www.vic-info.org/RegionsTop.nsf/ 0/a9b2dcac54deb6c10a256c3f0083992e?OpenDocument - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: based on crop substitution (8K + google hits)
2 hrs