KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

Así se observan se pretende...

English translation: it's wrong but....what DOES it mean? maybe: "therefore, one can see that the idea/aim is to..."


11:19 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: Así se observan se pretende...
Estas diferencias, tanto en lo que se refiere a estrategias agrarias como territoriales, generan dinámicas territoriales diferentes que, por tanto, tienen efectos diferentes sobre la sostenibilidad territorial. Así se observan se pretende avanzar sobre el análisis de los diferentes grados de vulnerabilidad que la sostenibilidad de los territorios analizados presenta.

Is this a typo? Or what does this mean?
Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:it's wrong but....what DOES it mean? maybe: "therefore, one can see that the idea/aim is to..."
Explanation:
hi anna,

a number of possibilities:

así se observen = según se observen (still doesn't make sense because the sentence which follows offers only 1 alternative)

así observados = vistos así (would make a bit more sense, but still doesn't seem too coherent)

"así, se observa que se pretende..." (might make a bit more sense than the previous two...)

therefore, one can see that the idea/aim is to...



the spanish is terrible though...the rest of the sentence too...

te compadezco...

:O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
I eventually managed to talk to the author and it is a botched cut and paste job! It should simple start "se pretende". But thanks to every one for their brainstorming and detective work.
xx
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5it's wrong but....what DOES it mean? maybe: "therefore, one can see that the idea/aim is to..."
moken
4 +1so it is seen/it is obvious that the intention is to
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Así se observan se pretende...
so it is seen/it is obvious that the intention is to


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
5 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Así se observan se pretende...
it's wrong but....what DOES it mean? maybe: "therefore, one can see that the idea/aim is to..."


Explanation:
hi anna,

a number of possibilities:

así se observen = según se observen (still doesn't make sense because the sentence which follows offers only 1 alternative)

así observados = vistos así (would make a bit more sense, but still doesn't seem too coherent)

"así, se observa que se pretende..." (might make a bit more sense than the previous two...)

therefore, one can see that the idea/aim is to...



the spanish is terrible though...the rest of the sentence too...

te compadezco...

:O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
I eventually managed to talk to the author and it is a botched cut and paste job! It should simple start "se pretende". But thanks to every one for their brainstorming and detective work.
xx