KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

que de la inmigración lleve a cabo la UE

English translation: the directives on immigration that both the EU and Spain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que de la inmigración lleve a cabo la UE
English translation:the directives on immigration that both the EU and Spain
Entered by: Mapi

11:21 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: que de la inmigración lleve a cabo la UE
Todos estos hechos ponen de manifiesto la complejidad del mercado laboral en el que los olivareros han de plantear la demanda de trabajadores, un mercado que depende fundamentalmente del tipo de regulación que de la inmigración lleve a cabo la UE y España y que plantea no pocos problemas de convivencia en las zonas rurales entre la población autóctona y la inmigrante

Am getting in knots here. Can anyone help out? Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
the directives on immigration that both the EU and Spain
Explanation:
It helps if you turn around the sentence:
"del tipo de regulación de la inmigración que la UE y España lleven a cabo"

Something like: "...the kind of directives on immigration that both the EU and Spain choose to apply."
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Thanks very much both of you, Alfie for the explanation and Mapi for the slightly slicker translation!
cheers guys
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2depends on which type of inmigration regulations the EU and Spain put into practice (carry out)
moken
4 +1the directives on immigration that both the EU and Spain
Mapi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que de la inmigración lleve a cabo la UE
the directives on immigration that both the EU and Spain


Explanation:
It helps if you turn around the sentence:
"del tipo de regulación de la inmigración que la UE y España lleven a cabo"

Something like: "...the kind of directives on immigration that both the EU and Spain choose to apply."


Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much both of you, Alfie for the explanation and Mapi for the slightly slicker translation!
cheers guys
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: hola mapi - no había visto tu sugerencia. sí, en resumen es lo mismo - lo tuyo mejor dicho, eso sí :O) :O)
10 mins
  -> Ni yo la tuya Álvaro, que tampoco está mal dicho sea de paso, pues no había ninguna respuesta cuando yo empezé a contestar. A veces pienso que el reloj interno tiene ideas propias de cómo funcionar!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que de la inmigración lleve a cabo la UE
depends on which type of inmigration regulations the EU and Spain put into practice (carry out)


Explanation:
hi anna,

depende fundamentalmente del tipo de regulación que de la inmigración lleve a cabo la UE y España

is the same as saying

depende fundamentalmente del tipo de regulación de la inmigración que lleve a cabo la UE y España

see you old moo!!

:O) :O) álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-06 11:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

approve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 5 hrs 1 min (2004-08-09 16:23:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Plus, I misspelt immigration! :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi: We were replying at the same time and obviously thinking along the same lines. Well done, I like your option too.
10 mins
  -> well i was more focused on explaining how to read it in spanish, but i think your translation is better :O) :O)

agree  Patricia Rosas: yes, but I would say: "that depends on the type of ..." (or perhaps "on what type") and "implement" is an option for "put into practice" HTH
2 hrs
  -> ¡gracias patricia! i agree with you too. i'm sure i didn't hit on the best translation - i think i trust anna's (moomel's) english more than my own to get the actual wording right!! :O) :O)