KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

subject of 'que representa' in sentence

English translation: system of irrigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subject of 'que representa' in sentence
English translation:system of irrigation
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

16:14 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: subject of 'que representa' in sentence
Esta superficie ha ido creciendo por sustitución de cultivo (principalmente cultivos herbáceos) y sobre todo, se ha ido transformando en un sistema de regadío, que representa en la actualidad más de la mitad de la superfcie de olivar en esta comarca.

Does this mean that this area represents over 50% of the olive growing area in this region, or that the system of irrigation is used in over 50% of the olive growing region in this area?!?!

Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
system of irrigation
Explanation:
The antecedent of that "que representa" is the "sistema de regadio". If it's not supposed to be that, then the sentence is poorly written :-)
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, the author finally got back to me and confirmed it's the system of irrigation that's the subjects.
cheers
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4this areaceciliar
5an irrigated system
Henry Hinds
5system of irrigation
Sandra Alboum


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
system of irrigation


Explanation:
The antecedent of that "que representa" is the "sistema de regadio". If it's not supposed to be that, then the sentence is poorly written :-)


Sandra Alboum
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, the author finally got back to me and confirmed it's the system of irrigation that's the subjects.
cheers
xx

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an irrigated system


Explanation:
...that currently represents over half...

subject is "un sistema de regadío"

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
this area


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo en que la oración no es muy clara.
En mi opinión, se refiere a la superficie y, en lugar de "que", debería ir la conjunción "y". Es decir, no tendría que ser una oración relativa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-06 16:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy de acuerdo también con las interpretaciones de Sandra y Henry. También son posibles, ya que la oración es ambigua.

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I would think they mean the area here - but agree that it is ambiguous
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Sheila.

agree  Monica Colangelo: "this area" of course... and, I do not find it ambiguous. "Que representa ... más de la mitad de la superficie" cannot be referring to "un sistema de regadío" but to the area
34 mins
  -> Gracias, trixiemck

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
1 day40 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Ricardo Eid
7 days
  -> Gracias, Ricardo.