KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

en origen

English translation: at the outset / point of origin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en origen
English translation:at the outset / point of origin
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

15:26 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / olive oil industry
Spanish term or phrase: en origen
Así, el olivar no es sólo una alternativa productiva, sino que las plantaciones de olivar, por su extensión, por su dilatado ciclo de permanencia en el terreno, por su persistencia en la historia y por su vinculación industrial en origen con la primera transformación, arrastran tras de sí todo un sistema de organización social, con importante incidencia sobre los territorios y la gestión de sus recursos naturales

Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
at the outset
Explanation:
at the beginning of the cycle.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-09 15:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

at the point of origin.,,.,another way
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Great everyone. thanks so much
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4at the outsetJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2at the source
Judy Rojas
5at the source
Mapi
4at a local levelpawlik


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at the outset


Explanation:
at the beginning of the cycle.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-09 15:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

at the point of origin.,,.,another way

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Great everyone. thanks so much
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
18 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
36 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the source


Explanation:
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EHsiao
5 mins
  -> Gracias Elliot

agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at the source


Explanation:
it's how I would say it

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at a local level


Explanation:
another possibility

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2