KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

primer país productor

English translation: leading producer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:primer país productor
English translation:leading producer
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

15:34 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / olive oil industry
Spanish term or phrase: primer país productor
La cuota española en el mercado exterior de aceites de calidad y productos de alta gama no es proporcional a su importancia como primer país productor

Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
leading producer
Explanation:
either world's leading producer or leading producer in the world....

Aspiring Spaniard's Guide to Spanish Olive Oil... Today, Spain is the world's leading producer of quality olive oil; it is estimated that there are over 215 million olive trees in Spain, covering over ...
www.geocities.com/thalaric1/foodnwine/foliveoil.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


World Encyclopedia - Spain - Crops... Spain was the world's leading producer and exporter of olives and olive oil, although in some years Italy showed higher production levels because Spanish ...
www.folium.ro/world-encyclopedia/spain/58.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Tienda.com - Background on Olive Oil from Spain... Here at Tienda.com you can have your pick of a broad selection of the finest extra virgin olive oil from Spain, the world's leading producer of olive oil, with ...
www.tienda.com/food/oilplus/oilbackground.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


World's Leading Producer of Powder Metal Components : GKN Sinter ...... Dry Greased Oil splashed Oil bath. ...
www.sinter.gknplc.com/index.cfm?fa=prod.gears - 70k - Cached - Similar pages


World's Leading Producer of Powder Metal Components : GKN Sinter ...... Oil Type: Select One: ...
www.gknsintermetals.com/index.cfm?fa=prod.bearings - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


Information about the Province of Jaen, Andalucía, Southern Spain... site for locating the best information about Andalucia, and Southern Spain. ... This province is the world's leading producer of olives and olive oil. ...
www.andalucia.com/province/jaen/home.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Napoleon Oil: Geography of Olive Oil... Spain is the world's leading producer of olive oil, with an average annual production of 6-700,000 metric tons. In 1997, Spain produced ...
www.napoleon-co.com/consumers/oo_geo.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Spain - Spanish Specialties... in the US. Olive Oil Spain is the world's leading producer of olive oil. Here's some useful data on the subject. More about olive ...
www.jrnet.com/travel/links/specialties.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


Chapter Eight Notes... Brazil is the world's leading producer of coffee; and produces ... produce tires and cement and refine oil. ... and Government - gained independence from Spain in 1811 ...
www.lakelandsd.com/geo/notes/02/8.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Joy Ride - Print... had more than Germany, Japan, France, Spain, Denmark, Sweden ... For the first 25 years of the Oil Era Pennsylvania was the world's leading producer. ...
www.aspencore.org/Fossil_Fuels_Futures/ Joy_Ride/Joy_Ride_-_Print/joy_ride_-_print.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Great, thanks very much
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8leading producer
Marian Greenfield
5 +4as a leading producing countryjlm
5prime producting country
Irina Komoliatova
4 +1first producing country
Mapi
4leading manufacturer
EHsiao
5 -2the main world's exporterJavier Herrera


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as a leading producing country


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-09 15:46:01 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

as a leading producer...

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Rojas
2 mins

neutral  Javier Herrera: Creo que no suena muy elegante poner dos gerundios seguidos
5 mins
  -> Cierto: tal vez sea mejor 'leading producer' o algo así...

agree  Virginia Namino: O largest producing country.
11 mins

agree  mcguegan
24 mins

agree  Veronick
24 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
primer país productor
prime producting country


Explanation:
none

Irina Komoliatova
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RussianRussian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primer país productor
leading manufacturer


Explanation:
I would skip "country" as we may know it in the context.

EHsiao
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
primer país productor
leading producer


Explanation:
either world's leading producer or leading producer in the world....

Aspiring Spaniard's Guide to Spanish Olive Oil... Today, Spain is the world's leading producer of quality olive oil; it is estimated that there are over 215 million olive trees in Spain, covering over ...
www.geocities.com/thalaric1/foodnwine/foliveoil.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


World Encyclopedia - Spain - Crops... Spain was the world's leading producer and exporter of olives and olive oil, although in some years Italy showed higher production levels because Spanish ...
www.folium.ro/world-encyclopedia/spain/58.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Tienda.com - Background on Olive Oil from Spain... Here at Tienda.com you can have your pick of a broad selection of the finest extra virgin olive oil from Spain, the world's leading producer of olive oil, with ...
www.tienda.com/food/oilplus/oilbackground.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


World's Leading Producer of Powder Metal Components : GKN Sinter ...... Dry Greased Oil splashed Oil bath. ...
www.sinter.gknplc.com/index.cfm?fa=prod.gears - 70k - Cached - Similar pages


World's Leading Producer of Powder Metal Components : GKN Sinter ...... Oil Type: Select One: ...
www.gknsintermetals.com/index.cfm?fa=prod.bearings - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


Information about the Province of Jaen, Andalucía, Southern Spain... site for locating the best information about Andalucia, and Southern Spain. ... This province is the world's leading producer of olives and olive oil. ...
www.andalucia.com/province/jaen/home.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Napoleon Oil: Geography of Olive Oil... Spain is the world's leading producer of olive oil, with an average annual production of 6-700,000 metric tons. In 1997, Spain produced ...
www.napoleon-co.com/consumers/oo_geo.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Spain - Spanish Specialties... in the US. Olive Oil Spain is the world's leading producer of olive oil. Here's some useful data on the subject. More about olive ...
www.jrnet.com/travel/links/specialties.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


Chapter Eight Notes... Brazil is the world's leading producer of coffee; and produces ... produce tires and cement and refine oil. ... and Government - gained independence from Spain in 1811 ...
www.lakelandsd.com/geo/notes/02/8.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Joy Ride - Print... had more than Germany, Japan, France, Spain, Denmark, Sweden ... For the first 25 years of the Oil Era Pennsylvania was the world's leading producer. ...
www.aspencore.org/Fossil_Fuels_Futures/ Joy_Ride/Joy_Ride_-_Print/joy_ride_-_print.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Great, thanks very much
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlm: That's it!
5 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
32 mins

agree  pawlik: you'd probably need "the leading producer", but it depends on what you do with the rest of the sentence.
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's what I would have said.
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
17 hrs

agree  moken: 'main' could also do in the context :O)
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
primer país productor
the main world's exporter


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-09 15:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...the main world\'s PRODUCER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-09 15:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...o mejor cambiando el orden: the world\'s main producer

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Margarita Palatnik: productor, no exportador, ya que su cuota de mercado de exportaciones...
3 mins
  -> Es verdad, Margarita Ha sido un despiste, gracias. Lo dejamos en 'the main world's producer', sigo pensando que la frase que he propuesto tiene una estructura muy inglesa.

disagree  Virginia Namino: Disculpame, Javier por el disagree pero coincido con Margarita. Ser el mayor productor no significa ser el mayor exportador.
8 mins
  -> No hay nada que disculpar

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primer país productor
first producing country


Explanation:
Emballage 2004
... is the world leader for the production of perfumes and cosmetics, a market that has
increased by 4.9% in 2002, and is the first producing country in Europe for ...
www.emballageweb.com/en/Y_luxe/Y1_luxe.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

James/Ross Lecture
... exciting development is that Mexico is now developing Fair Trade certification for
domestic consumption which will make them the first producing country to be ...
depts.washington.edu/ccce/ research/James-RossLecture.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The petroleum geologist who helped to map Agip»s oil and gas ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... In 1956 he organised the World Gas Congress in Milan where he illustrated
how Italy had become the first producing country in Western Europe. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1046/j.1365-2397.2002.00301.x/abs/ - Similar pages

Diversity of asparagus allergy: clinical and immunological ...
... China was the first producing country with 3.6 million tonnes and Spain
was the fourth one with 61 000 tonnes (http://www.cci.org.co). ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1111/j.1365-2222.2004.01856.x/abs/ - Similar pages

SansTitre
... The main ones for Cassia are China, Indonesia and Viet Nam. Since 1960 the
Sri Lanka has usually been the first producing country of Cinnamon. ...
www.multimania.com/camillechenu/cinnamon.html - 27k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Identification of QTLs related to cocoa resistance to three ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... losses). It is currently spreading in Africa and has now reached
the East of C te d’Ivoire, the first producing country. Like ...
www.worldcocoafoundation.org/ Library/Documents/Risterucci.pdf - Similar pages

Beating bear market with speciality coffee
... special coffees. More recently, Brazil became the first producing
country which set up a Speciality Coffee Associations. Brazil's ...
www.thehindubusinessline.com/ businessline/2000/11/17/stories/071752e7.htm - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-08-09 16:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Primary, also gives quite good results in Google.

I agree on main and even leading, but they don\'t imply it is the first producer as the text indicates.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 hrs