KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

información del peso

English translation: impact / significance / influence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peso
English translation:impact / significance / influence
Entered by: Mapi

16:32 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / olive oil industry
Spanish term or phrase: información del peso
Realmente para comprender el significado de este indicador, se debe completar con la información del peso que las ayudas de la PAC para la producción de aceite de oliva, significan en la renta de uno y otro territorio

Has just talked about how one of the economic indicators is misleading and must therefore be viewed in conjunction with this info. But is the del peso part referring to the impact had by the CAP funding?
Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
impact / significance / influence
Explanation:
sí, aquí es peso en sentido figurado, luego podría ser impacto o cualquíer sinónimo
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Thanks v much everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3impact / significance / influence
Mapi
5 +1weight infomation
Irina Komoliatova
4 +2information on the importancepawlik
5informing if it is worthLUCIT
4the relative weight (or importance) of CAP grantsxxxCMJ_Trans
4information of weight
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
información del peso
information of weight


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
información del peso
information on the importance


Explanation:
Yes, it's the impact

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Rojas
2 mins

agree  Mapi
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
información del peso
weight infomation


Explanation:
none

Irina Komoliatova
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
55 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the relative weight (or importance) of CAP grants


Explanation:
in the olive oil production of a given country

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
información del peso
impact / significance / influence


Explanation:
sí, aquí es peso en sentido figurado, luego podría ser impacto o cualquíer sinónimo

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks v much everyone
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lanzarotti
12 mins
  -> Thanks lanzarotti

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs
  -> Thanks N. Wintjens

agree  Xenia Wong: Good one!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Xenia

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
información del peso
informing if it is worth


Explanation:
may be a similar ,even longer, translation suits you better

LUCIT
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian