KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

variables de entrada

English translation: input variables


21:51 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Agriculture / neural network models
Spanish term or phrase: variables de entrada
the term is used in theSpanish phrase: Se evaluó el comportamiento y el ajuste entre los valores observados y la estimación de las redes neuronales para distintas combinaciones de variables de entrada
fernanda narvaja
English translation:input variables
Explanation:
Sounds like a back translation situation. The phrase "input variable" is standard when describing any kind of system where certain inputs (data, voltages, fertilizer, etc.) result in certain outputs (results, sound, tomatoes, etc.).
Selected response from:

danielc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4input variablesdanielc
5entry variablesxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
input variables


Explanation:
Sounds like a back translation situation. The phrase "input variable" is standard when describing any kind of system where certain inputs (data, voltages, fertilizer, etc.) result in certain outputs (results, sound, tomatoes, etc.).

danielc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
6 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
8 hrs

agree  Ricardo Eid
1 day19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entry variables


Explanation:
HTH

Suerte, Fernanda

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2004-08-12 01:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VIDRA forecast model
... procedure detects the error type (amplitude, phase or form) and consequently carries out a rough updating of the forecast, based on the ** entry variables ** of the ...

life-mosym.inmh.ro/vidra.htm


[PPT] The Therapeutic Community As Treatment in Substance Use Disorders
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Retention very weakly predicted by client variables. Treatment ** entry variables ** stronger, more consistent predictors of retention. ... Treatment Entry Variables. ...

www.alcoholmedicalscholars.org/tc.ppt


PDF] A comparison between functional networks and artificial neural ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... articles, we will present a hybrid system of neural-functional networks ... m 3 5.- Altimetry
The connection that clearly exists between ** entry variables ** 2 (thermal ...

www.springerlink.com/index/ML7M7EEGDFH9LL7N.pdf

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish