KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

p-ésimo vector de entrenamiento

English translation: p-th training vector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:p-ésimo vector de entrenamiento
English translation:p-th training vector
Entered by: Parrot

22:10 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / neural network models
Spanish term or phrase: p-ésimo vector de entrenamiento
el subíndice p corresponde al p-ésimo vector de entrenamiento
fernanda narvaja
p-th training vector
Explanation:
If what you're talking about is math:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2p-th training vector
Parrot
4 -1dreadful training vector
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
p-ésimo vector de entrenamiento
dreadful training vector


Explanation:
This is a literal translation. This would be appropriate for physics.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bill Greendyk: Sorry Mike, but I beg to disagree with you. The hyphen is all-important here, clearly distinguishing it from the word "pésimo." Also, while some may feel that physics is dreadful, in my studies I never saw word "dreadful" when doing vectors! Cheers!
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
p-ésimo vector de entrenamiento
p-th training vector


Explanation:
If what you're talking about is math:


    Reference: http://www.mathworks.com/access/helpdesk/help/toolbox/dspblk...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  two2tango: No doubt about this one!
59 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk: Absolutely!
3 hrs