KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

umbral mínimo

English translation: minimum threshold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:umbral mínimo
English translation:minimum threshold
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

14:44 Aug 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Agriculture / neural network models
Spanish term or phrase: umbral mínimo
umbral mínimo a alcanzar por una neurona para su activación.
rafael Ortiz
minimum threshold
Explanation:
En activación de tejidos excitables (neuronas o músculo), "Umbral" se traduce como "threshold".

Suerte, Rafael

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10minimum thresholdxxxElena Sgarbo
4minimum-normxxx------


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umbral mínimo
minimum-norm


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-13 14:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

minimum

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
umbral mínimo
minimum threshold


Explanation:
En activación de tejidos excitables (neuronas o músculo), "Umbral" se traduce como "threshold".

Suerte, Rafael

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Saludos
1 min
  -> Gracias, Andrés, saludos para España

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Saludos, Elena - Mike :)
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike, saludos southward :-)

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Hi doc :-)
21 mins
  -> ¡Hooolaa, Patricia! Muchas gracias :-)

agree  two2tango
48 mins
  -> Gracias, jóvenes :-)

agree  Jorge Gonza: Aquí se habla de redes neurales. El umbral mínimo se refiere a una señal de salida de la función lineal que a la vez es una señal de entrada de la función no lineal. Debe tener un valor mínimo para que sea reconocida como tal por la función no lineal.
1 hr
  -> What can I say... hat off to the expert! Gracias

agree  Cecilia Calonico
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  Mapi
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mapi

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias, N

agree  Susana Betti
2 days3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 days8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora