KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

más meridional

English translation: southernmost


17:01 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / vineyards
Spanish term or phrase: más meridional
"Uno de los viñedos más meridionales de Europa".
Creo que la opción más correcta sería "one of the most southern", pero necesito algo más corto (es para una etiqueta). ¿Qué tal funcionaría "southmost" o "southernmost"? ¿es correcto en este sentido?
Muchas gracias
RBK
English translation:southernmost
Explanation:
this is much more common :)
Selected response from:

Sonya Mountford-Jones
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10southernmost
Sonya Mountford-Jones
5 +2southernmost
Shawn Keeney
5 -3most furthest south
bigedsenior


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
más meridional
southernmost


Explanation:
this is much more common :)

Sonya Mountford-Jones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> Thanks SwissTell

agree  George Rabel: agree
3 mins
  -> Thanks George

agree  Peters Trans: Definitely
25 mins
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  Baadshah
28 mins
  -> Thanks Baadshah

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Thanks Michele

agree  Ogmios Traducciones
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Fully agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  trujamana
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Giles Bickford
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
más meridional
most furthest south


Explanation:
That 's how I'd do it.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: sorry, but "most f ...." is hitting it twice and if anything, it would have to be FARTHEST south - and furthest and farthest are NOT the same. Further = additional, farther = distance connected
5 mins
  -> Yes, I blew that one. Farthest and furthest are the same.

disagree  Sonya Mountford-Jones: I agree with SwissTel, this doesn't sound right at all sorry :)
10 mins
  -> Yes, I blew that one.

disagree  Michele Fauble: This is quite simply ungrammatical.
58 mins
  -> Yes, I blew that one.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
más meridional
southernmost


Explanation:
Yes, southernmost is the correct word. Southmost is wrong.

Shawn Keeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  trujamana
12 hrs