KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

boquera

English translation: sluice in an irrigation ditch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boquera
English translation:sluice in an irrigation ditch
Entered by: xxxOso

17:20 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / irrigation
Spanish term or phrase: boquera
This is not my text, but it gives a very good explanation of what this is:

Boqueras.

Es un sistema simple que consiste en dirigir las aguas turbias a un lateral del cauce mediante la obstaculización de su paso por un presa de arena que confluye oblicuamente con el margen de la rambla para desde aquí canalizarla sobre un vasto cauce que se aleja de la boca buscando irrigar el máximo posible de bancales . La envergadura de la boquera y la porción de paso que corta (como mínimo se debe dejar paso de rambla para un carro)dependerá de la anchura de la rambla y del volumen de agua que se pretende captar. Es un sistema destinado a irrigar grandes áreas de cultivo cerealístico en un mínimo de tiempo. El gran volumen de agua canalizado casi sin previo aviso exigía tener a punto la boquera, los brazales, el nivelado de los bancales, los sangraores y saltos que desaguaban una vez efectuado el embote del bancal.

La boquera consta de boca, canalización y cola. El salto de la cola a la rambla suele estar reforzado con empedrado.

more at:
http://www.almeriware.net/almediam/La Rambla de Chirivel/Cri...

Can't find this anywhere. Thank you.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
sluice in an irrigation ditch
Explanation:
Hola Nikki,
Es la primera opción que da el Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Main Entry: 1sluice
Pronunciation: 'slüs
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English sluse, alteration of scluse, from Middle French escluse, from Late Latin exclusa, from Latin, feminine of exclusus, past participle of excludere to exclude
1 a : an artificial passage for water (as in a millstream) fitted with a valve or gate for stopping or regulating flow b : a body of water pent up behind a floodgate
2 : a dock gate : FLOODGATE
3 a : a stream flowing through a floodgate b : a channel to drain or carry off surplus water
4 : a long inclined trough usually on the ground; especially : such a contrivance paved usually with riffles to hold quicksilver for catching gold

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary©
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you. I looked this up in Oxford and in all my technical dictionaries and for some reason it wasn't there! It didn't occur to me to look in Collins, which is also on the shelf. Duh! And I don't have Simon & Schuster's.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sluice in an irrigation ditchxxxOso
3 +1sluiceDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sluice in an irrigation ditch


Explanation:
Hola Nikki,
Es la primera opción que da el Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Main Entry: 1sluice
Pronunciation: 'slüs
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English sluse, alteration of scluse, from Middle French escluse, from Late Latin exclusa, from Latin, feminine of exclusus, past participle of excludere to exclude
1 a : an artificial passage for water (as in a millstream) fitted with a valve or gate for stopping or regulating flow b : a body of water pent up behind a floodgate
2 : a dock gate : FLOODGATE
3 a : a stream flowing through a floodgate b : a channel to drain or carry off surplus water
4 : a long inclined trough usually on the ground; especially : such a contrivance paved usually with riffles to hold quicksilver for catching gold

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you. I looked this up in Oxford and in all my technical dictionaries and for some reason it wasn't there! It didn't occur to me to look in Collins, which is also on the shelf. Duh! And I don't have Simon & Schuster's.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: ¡¡I didn't see this here before!!
42 mins
  -> Hola David, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Muriel ¶:^)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sluice


Explanation:
In my dictionary boquera is a sluice

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Irrigation sluice would be more exact
2 hrs
  -> ty, bigedsenior, which is why I agree with the other response