KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

retape (noun)

English translation: review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retape (noun)
English translation:review
Entered by: Henrique Serra

09:36 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: retape (noun)
"Posteriormente se hace un ***retape*** de las grietas que suelen formarse luego del paso del agua, evitando de esta forma la aireación de las raíces"

"Primer riego y ***retape***" (just a section title)

RECOVER (or derivatives) does not sound right, although it is in the dictionary (COVER AGAIN). What is your suggestion?

Thanks!
Henrique Serra
review
Explanation:
seems to fit in both contexts
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help! Review fitted my context best.
Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remodeladoMaJo23
4refill (of cracks and crevices)
Xenia Wong
3fill in/make goodjavisol46
3reviewDavid Brown


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
review


Explanation:
seems to fit in both contexts

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help! Review fitted my context best.
Mil gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fill in/make good


Explanation:
makes sense and fits the context. Remember that the prefix "re" does not only indicate repetition (cover again) but also reinformcement (cover well). "Fill in the cracks" or "make good the cracks" seem OK to me.

javisol46
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refill (of cracks and crevices)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remodelado


Explanation:
revamp (remodelado, renovado)

MaJo23
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): javisol46