KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

hortifruticola

English translation: fruit and vegetable growing = hortifruticultura


18:46 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / general
Spanish term or phrase: hortifruticola
I don't know how to translate this word into english
thank you
Maria Carla Di Giacinti
Argentina
English translation:fruit and vegetable growing = hortifruticultura
Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is exactly what you're looking for, but I suspect it may be as I've never seen "hortifruticola" before, just "hortifruticultura"

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

xxxphedipides
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fruit and vegetable, produce
Henry Hinds
5 +1fruit and vegetablespaolamonaco
5horticultural productDolores Vázquez
5horticulture and fruit growingMichele Fauble
3 +1fruit and vegetable growing = hortifruticulturaxxxphedipides
3horticultural/Horticulture
Federico Esponda


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruit and vegetable growing = hortifruticultura


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is exactly what you're looking for, but I suspect it may be as I've never seen "hortifruticola" before, just "hortifruticultura"

Hope this helps.

xxxphedipides
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Hortalizas = vegetables. Frutas = fruits. Si es una bolsa: bag for... digo yo.
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  John Speese: Estoy de acuerdo con Juan, la palabra inglesa "horticultural crops" quiere decir cosechas como legumbres o frutas (y tambien flores y arbustos), mientras que cosechas como mais, soja, trigo, algodon se llamen "agronomic crops" en ingles.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, John.

disagree  Mark Solomon: It most definitely is NOT this ! I spent 5 years working in the fruit and veg industry.
22 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horticultural product


Explanation:
producto hortofrutícola ó producto hortícola


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horticultural/Horticulture


Explanation:
¡¡¡¡¡ESTA MAL ESCRITO EN ESPAÑOL, ES HORTOFRUTÍCOLA!!!!!!!!!
SEGUN EL EURODICAUTOM:
Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Economics (EC)

(1)
TERM producto hortícola

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Diccionario de Agricultura

Note {NTE} horticultura
(2)
TERM producto hortofrutícola

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Diccionario de Agricultura

Note {NTE} horticultura



(1)
TERM horticultural product

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture

Note {NTE} Horticulture



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-02-21 19:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

horticultural product: ME FALTÓ PRODUCT, ANTES


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/search/internet_search.php?term=hortifru...
Federico Esponda
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fruit and vegetable, produce


Explanation:
bolsa para productos hortifruticolas = fruit and vegetable bag, produce bag

El término "produce" basta y sobra en el contexto, se refiere a "fruits and vegetables". Con contexto se ofrecen mejores soluciones.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: "Produce" says it best.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gerardo.

agree  Mark Solomon: fruit and vegetables or fresh produce.
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marka.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horticulture and fruit growing


Explanation:
... Horticulture and Fruit Growing. Hazards associated with working in the horticulture and fruit growing industries include manual handling injuries, strains and ...
www.acc.co.nz/injury-prevention/ruralsafe/horticulture/

.. Horticulture and Fruit Growing. Hazards associated with working in the horticulture and fruit growing industries include manual handling injuries, strains and ...
www.acc.co.nz/injury-prevention/ruralsafe/horticulture/

Regional labour market information for: Horticulture and Fruit Growing.
www.kiwicareers.govt.nz/industry/i1_agr/r1d__14.htm

Horticulture and Fruit Growing. 0111. Plant Nurseries.
0112. Cut Flower and Flower Seed Growing. 0113. Vegetable Growing. 0114 ...
www.stb.wa.gov.au/industry/bodies/primary.htm

Technical management of horticultural or fruit farms; Technician in companies that process horticulture and fruit growing products; ...
web.udl.es/arees/seu/estudis_eng/plans/atehfg.html



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruit and vegetables


Explanation:
given your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 41 mins (2005-02-22 17:27:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

surely not \"growing\". Products, but it\'s not necessary in your text. HTH

paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
13 hrs