KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

Rotoenfardadora

English translation: Round baler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rotoenfardadora
English translation:Round baler
Entered by: teju

18:52 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Machinery
Spanish term or phrase: Rotoenfardadora
Perdón por la falta de contexto pero es un listado de repuestos: Cintas para "rotoenfardadoras". Esta máquina enfarda los rollos de alimento para ganado que se suelen ver diseminados por el campo argentino.
Muchas gracias!!!
Marcela Loira
Round baler
Explanation:
Busqué rotoenfardadora en google en español primero, donde vi que John Deere fabrica una, modelo 567. Luego puse en inglés lo mismo para obtener la traducción.



Proxibid: Stock Auction Company Auction Catalog - Late Model John ...
... By: No Bids. John Deere 567 Megawide Round Baler. John Deere 567 Megawide Round Baler, Bale Kicker, Monitor, Floation Tires, 4,500 Bales, SN: 157130. ...
www.proxibid.com/asp/Catalog.asp?aid=1843 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-21 19:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontré un glosario de términos que te puede ayudar:


[PDF] GLOSARIO DE T MINOS AGRON ICOS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... B BACKCROSS: retrocruza BACKFURROW: contrasurco BACTERIAL DISEASE: bacteriosis
BACTERIOPHAGE: bacteriófago BAG: bolsa, embolsar BALE: fardo BALE LOADER ...
www.criba.edu.ar/agronomia/ adjuntos/GLOSARIO%20agosto%202004.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rotobaler/ roto balerMichele Fauble
5rotoenfardadora
Nicholas Henry
4Round balerteju


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotobaler/ roto baler


Explanation:
Allis Chalmers Roto Baler Parts. Allis Chalmers Roto Baler Parts at Online Best. We have Allis Chalmers Roto Baler Parts at the best prices and the best deals. ...
www.bestfoundhere.com/sale/134669555.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-21 19:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Even the weather conditions are optimum, collection of forage with the rotobaler after traditional haymaking in the field does not ensure adeguate preservation ...
www.climair50.com/prodotti-3.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): yes... spot on!
1 min
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotoenfardadora


Explanation:
The piece of machinery you are talking about, "rotoenfardadora," is generally known as a Hay Baler. More specifically, if you consult John Deere, they will call it a Round Baler, because it produces round bales of hay. But unless you need to be extremely specific, I would just stick with Hay Baler, or maybe Round Hay Baler. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.deere.com.ar/es_AR/ag/maquinarias/forraje/carac/c...
    Reference: http://www.deere.com/servlet/com.deere.u90785.productcatalog...
Nicholas Henry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Round baler


Explanation:
Busqué rotoenfardadora en google en español primero, donde vi que John Deere fabrica una, modelo 567. Luego puse en inglés lo mismo para obtener la traducción.



Proxibid: Stock Auction Company Auction Catalog - Late Model John ...
... By: No Bids. John Deere 567 Megawide Round Baler. John Deere 567 Megawide Round Baler, Bale Kicker, Monitor, Floation Tires, 4,500 Bales, SN: 157130. ...
www.proxibid.com/asp/Catalog.asp?aid=1843 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-21 19:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontré un glosario de términos que te puede ayudar:


[PDF] GLOSARIO DE T MINOS AGRON ICOS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... B BACKCROSS: retrocruza BACKFURROW: contrasurco BACTERIAL DISEASE: bacteriosis
BACTERIOPHAGE: bacteriófago BAG: bolsa, embolsar BALE: fardo BALE LOADER ...
www.criba.edu.ar/agronomia/ adjuntos/GLOSARIO%20agosto%202004.pdf - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!