KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Anthropology

su polémica apelación

English translation: controversial reference to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:su polémica apelación
English translation:controversial reference to
Entered by: aivars

01:55 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Anthropology
Spanish term or phrase: su polémica apelación
"y en particular en relación a su polémica apelación al mítico hau maorí en tanto principio explicativo"


Más antropología; busco una buena colocación para "su polémica apelación" [sería "su polémico recurso a"]
Se habla de que un tal Mauss recurrió al mítico hau maorí para explicar no sé que cosa. :)
aivars
Argentina
controversial reference to
Explanation:
Creo que es esto.
Suerte!
Chris
Selected response from:

Christina Green
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3his controvertial allusion to
Graciela Guzman
5controversial reference to
Christina Green
5his controversial appeal to the mythical ...Refugio
3polemic appealcarlie602


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
su polémica apelación
controversial reference to


Explanation:
Creo que es esto.
Suerte!
Chris

Christina Green
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
su polémica apelación
his controvertial allusion to


Explanation:
American Heritage Dictionary

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Muriel!

agree  MSuderman
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michelle!

agree  carlie602
2 days21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carlie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
su polémica apelación
his controversial appeal to the mythical ...


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-05-20 04:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

irrelevant appeal to authority
... a point in religion would be to make an irrelevant appeal to authority. ...
to authority because religion is by its very nature a controversial field. ...
skepdic.com/authorty.html - 9k - May 18, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-05-20 04:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or polemic / argumentative / contentious appeal

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
su polémica apelación
polemic appeal


Explanation:
literal

carlie602