KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Anthropology

cráneos dolicoides

English translation: doichoid (type) cranium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cráneos dolicoides
English translation:doichoid (type) cranium
Entered by: David Russi

00:41 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / physical anthropology
Spanish term or phrase: cráneos dolicoides
book description of human skulls discovered in a cave
Heather Dashner
doichoid (type) cranium
Explanation:
Webster's 3rd:
Main Entry:dol£i£choid
Pronunciation:*d*l**k*id
Function:adjective
Etymology:dolich- + -oid

anthropology : tending to be long and narrow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-23 01:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: doLichoid
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dolichoid craniumsHeatherDashner
4 +1doichoid (type) cranium
David Russi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doichoid (type) cranium


Explanation:
Webster's 3rd:
Main Entry:dol£i£choid
Pronunciation:*d*l**k*id
Function:adjective
Etymology:dolich- + -oid

anthropology : tending to be long and narrow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-23 01:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: doLichoid

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks so much David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HeatherDashner: Thanks very much. Obviously, my brain just wasn't working. I should have checked the "ch" instead of "c" spelling.
46 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dolichoid craniums


Explanation:
I'm trying to grade this as a great answer, but technology is not helping. Don't see anywhere to grade the answer David sent. But I'm grateful.

HeatherDashner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Сергей Лузан, HeatherDashner