KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Anthropology

los lugares ambulatorios callejeros

English translation: temporary/passing/precarious street locations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los lugares ambulatorios callejeros
English translation:temporary/passing/precarious street locations
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

12:23 Mar 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / poverty
Spanish term or phrase: los lugares ambulatorios callejeros
I'm having trouble with defining this. Any suggestions would be very welcome.

Thanks!

Las actividades productivas donde se ubican la mayoría de mujeres pobres son en el sector informal, como son ****los lugares ambulatorios callejeros**** con altos niveles de inseguridad ciudadana,
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
precarious street stands/booths
Explanation:
Just guessing, but I have a hunch this meant to say lugares ambulantes - moveable, not permanent - not much sense otherwise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-04 14:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

precarious street markets maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-08 15:17:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Carol. Regards.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
thanks, Patricia! It was your "ambulantes" that swung it. As you say, it's hard to make any sense of it otherwise - but I thought that was just me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4such as the places where street vendors usually setup their stalls/offer their productsLorena Vallejos
4places where there is a high level of street vagrancy
Tom2004
4such as street vending
moken
4precarious street stands/booths
patricia scott
3pedestrian(walking) areasSwatchka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such as street vending


Explanation:
Hi Carol,

I feel this may be simply put as an activity, street vending, rather than a direct reference to the physical place, since your text states this activity as an example (como son...)

Some references in context:


[PDF] STREET VENDING ACTIVITIES [commodities, place of trade including ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
In all the case studies, women dominate street vending. This is due to the limited ... Race Course market, women complained of insecurity. ...
www.wiego.org/papers/2005/unifem/24_Mitullah_Streetvending_... - Páginas similares

[DOC] Resumen: Discusion sobre Proteccion Social para Trabajadores de la ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The “problem” of street vending is considered a problem of the Municipality of San Jose. There is a strong stereotype about theft and insecurity related to ...
www.wiego.org/program_areas/social_protect/CRica Summary.do... - Páginas similares

Street vendors feature Asia- [ Traduzca esta página ]The ILO's statistical research on the informal economy and street vending shows that in most countries women accounted for between 50% and 90% of informal ...
www.streetnet.org.za/asiafeature.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Home- [ Traduzca esta página ]A recent IDS study found, however, that street vending is the most regulated of all ... street trading and that it would cause congestion and insecurity. ...
www.streetnet.org.za/English/kenya1.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Street vending- [ Traduzca esta página ]This growing violence and insecurity is an important reason why very few women take to vending and hawking in cities like Delhi. The few who dare to venture ...
www.indiatogether.org/manushi/vendors/beatings.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
such as the places where street vendors usually setup their stalls/offer their products


Explanation:
Carol, I think the example given in your text points to the place where informal economy activities usually take place, sometimes occupying a few blocks in a given area of the city/town of an impoverished country (with or without the municipality's authorization).

Lorena Vallejos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: "Offer their products". Sometimes, even just blankets/big scarves on the ground.
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Swatchka: improvised markets?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kironne
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pedestrian(walking) areas


Explanation:
Not quite so because pedestrian means that the strets were made to walk on. Here they are referring to the streets they walk on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-04 15:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spain an ambualtorio is a hospital or the section of the hospital that doesn't require appointements and / or one goes to get shots, vaccines etc. Now I think it's changed.

Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
places where there is a high level of street vagrancy


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precarious street stands/booths


Explanation:
Just guessing, but I have a hunch this meant to say lugares ambulantes - moveable, not permanent - not much sense otherwise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-04 14:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

precarious street markets maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-08 15:17:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Carol. Regards.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks, Patricia! It was your "ambulantes" that swung it. As you say, it's hard to make any sense of it otherwise - but I thought that was just me!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Patricia: "lugares ambulantes" were my thoughts exactly! But I needed to know whether lugares ambulatorios was some set expression unknown to me. Thanks!