KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Anthropology

la búsqueda en el terreno

English translation: on-site research/field survey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la búsqueda en el terreno
English translation:on-site research/field survey
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

13:16 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
Spanish term or phrase: la búsqueda en el terreno
Description of course content for Cultural Anthropology:

...el saber antropológico moderno siguiendo las obras de L. H. Morgan, E. B. Taylor, F.Boas, B.Malinowski. Luego se profundizará estudiando la profesión del antropólogo: objetivos y métodos de *la búsqueda en el terreno*, observación y descripción...

Thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
on-site research
Explanation:
Alston V. Thoms - Anthropology 645
Archaeology Research Program, Department of Anthropology, ... (3) on-site research opportunities in archaeological and paleoecological studies, ...
anthropology.tamu.edu/faculty/thoms/anth689_605_over.htm - 90k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Cultural anthropology, ethnology, ethno-linguistics - Ca' Foscari
The specialist degree in Cultural anthropology, ethnology, ... of the ethnographic method in on-site research and in the comparative analysis of culture and

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-11 11:30:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Lisa. Have a nice Sunday.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on-site research
patricia scott
4field survey
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field survey


Explanation:
Anthropology is devoted to the “holistic” study of humankind, ... behaviour through the study of material remains recovered by field survey and excavation. ...
www.arts.auckland.ac.nz/departments/index.cfm?S=D_ANTHRO - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

La Balagne Landscape ProjectLandscape Archaeology Field Survey. Corsica (France) July 1 – July 29 2007. During Summer Quarter 2007 the Department of Anthropology will offer a field ...
depts.washington.edu/digarlab/balagne/school_2007.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

South Puget Sound Community College - AnthropologyANTH 103 Introduction to Cultural Anthropology ANTH 104 Archaeology ANTH 105 Introduction to Linguistic Anthropology ANTH 111 Archaeological Field Survey ...
Buen lunes
Claudia


claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on-site research


Explanation:
Alston V. Thoms - Anthropology 645
Archaeology Research Program, Department of Anthropology, ... (3) on-site research opportunities in archaeological and paleoecological studies, ...
anthropology.tamu.edu/faculty/thoms/anth689_605_over.htm - 90k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Cultural anthropology, ethnology, ethno-linguistics - Ca' Foscari
The specialist degree in Cultural anthropology, ethnology, ... of the ethnographic method in on-site research and in the comparative analysis of culture and

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-11 11:30:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Lisa. Have a nice Sunday.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Thank you again Swatchka!

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you Nivia.