KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Anthropology

pide güevos

English translation: tramp, vagrant, loafer, cadger, freeloader, moocher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pide güevos
English translation:tramp, vagrant, loafer, cadger, freeloader, moocher
Entered by: Mariana Font

21:31 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
Spanish term or phrase: pide güevos
This is a term Costa Ricans use as an insult to mean something akin to "beggars". I've heard it used towards Nicaraguans, but may be used in other contexts. I'm looking for ideas on its meaning in English. I need this for a research project on Nicaraguan migrants in which the term comes up frequently during interviews.
Cara Klempner
tramp, vagrant, loafer, cadger, freeloader, moocher
Explanation:
The term is definitely not neutral, so you've got 2 options: either to use quite a neutral one in order to make it more universal, or choose a colloquial term with an equivalent connotation, which would be more geographically restricted.
In the first case, I'd use vagrant or tramp. In the second, in order of preference, freeloader, moocher, cadger and loafer. Note the latter are rather British. Hope it helps. Pura vida!
Selected response from:

Mariana Font
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks - very thorough comment!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1beggars (pide huevos)
momo savino
4tramp, vagrant, loafer, cadger, freeloader, moocher
Mariana Font


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beggars (pide huevos)


Explanation:
pide huevos = "eggs askers" I know the translation is strange, I only mean to explain what it means. Spanish speakers often do this puns with spelling, or I should say with mispelling. HTH

momo savino
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
23 hrs
  -> gracias Nivia

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tramp, vagrant, loafer, cadger, freeloader, moocher


Explanation:
The term is definitely not neutral, so you've got 2 options: either to use quite a neutral one in order to make it more universal, or choose a colloquial term with an equivalent connotation, which would be more geographically restricted.
In the first case, I'd use vagrant or tramp. In the second, in order of preference, freeloader, moocher, cadger and loafer. Note the latter are rather British. Hope it helps. Pura vida!

Mariana Font
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - very thorough comment!