KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Anthropology

pide gueños

English translation: hangers-on/beggars/parasites/scroungers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pedigüeños
English translation:hangers-on/beggars/parasites/scroungers
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

12:30 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
Spanish term or phrase: pide gueños
This is for a study on Nicaraguan migrant workers in Costa Rica who complain they are termed pide gueños as an insult by Costa Ricans. The closest I have come is beggars, but perhaps there is a better translation. Thanks for your help.
Cara Klempner
hangers-on/beggars/parasites
Explanation:
PEDIGÜEÑOS
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hangers-on/beggars/parasites
Noni Gilbert
4 +2scroungers/dossers/down-and-outs
Edward Tully


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hangers-on/beggars/parasites


Explanation:
PEDIGÜEÑOS

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
47 mins
  -> Thanks to Noni from Noni!

agree  patricia scott
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  moken: :O)
2 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Swatchka
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scroungers/dossers/down-and-outs


Explanation:
three more options!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
6 mins
  -> thank you Patricia!

agree  Noni Gilbert: I like scroungers particularly. Love to the cats!
22 mins
  -> thanks Ace! My cats are still recovering from Las Fallas...