KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Anthropology

sortear

English translation: divine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sortear
English translation:divine
Entered by: zabrowa

12:40 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / Indigenous belief systems
Spanish term or phrase: sortear
This is a translation of an Aymara text to English via Andean Spanish. The translation literally has to do with "seeing the future by reading leaves" - do we have a verb like this in English?!

Here's the Spanish, as spoken by an old man whose does not speak Spanish natively:

Despues ellos han ido el brujo hacerse sortear "donde está mi hijo." Mirando atraves de la coca, el brujo asi siempre sabia aqui salian vacas en esas pampas...

The context is a folktale.
zabrowa
divine
Explanation:
* S: (v) divine (perceive intuitively or through some inexplicable perceptive powers)
* S: (v) divine (search by divining, as if with a rod) "He claimed he could divine underground water"
Address : <http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=divine>

Also:

sortear verbo transitivo
1 (un obstáculo, peligro) to avoid, get round, overcome: tuvimos que sortear muchos peligros, we had to overcome many dangers
2 (echar a suertes) to draw lots for
(rifar) to raffle (off)
Address : <http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=sort...

The casting of lots is a common technique of devination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-03-07 13:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Divine is a general term for the act of clairvoyance, as in to divine the future. It is not used exclusively or mainly for looking for water, which is technically known as dowsing. The dowser typically uses a divining rod.
Selected response from:

jules_sieg
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I just felt unsure if divining can be used for leaves, etc - and not just water. Cheers -
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7divine
jules_sieg
2to see
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to see


Explanation:
or maybe to descry

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
divine


Explanation:
* S: (v) divine (perceive intuitively or through some inexplicable perceptive powers)
* S: (v) divine (search by divining, as if with a rod) "He claimed he could divine underground water"
Address : <http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=divine>

Also:

sortear verbo transitivo
1 (un obstáculo, peligro) to avoid, get round, overcome: tuvimos que sortear muchos peligros, we had to overcome many dangers
2 (echar a suertes) to draw lots for
(rifar) to raffle (off)
Address : <http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=sort...

The casting of lots is a common technique of devination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-03-07 13:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Divine is a general term for the act of clairvoyance, as in to divine the future. It is not used exclusively or mainly for looking for water, which is technically known as dowsing. The dowser typically uses a divining rod.

jules_sieg
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I just felt unsure if divining can be used for leaves, etc - and not just water. Cheers -

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
16 mins
  -> Thanks. I felt a great sense of satisfaction when I saw that one instantly.

agree  morachica
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.divinationbytealeaves.com/
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Carlos Vergara
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Liz Freudenberger
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gary Smith
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you!