KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Anthropology

DON

English translation: Gift economy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:economía del don
English translation:Gift economy
Entered by: Pedro Albornoz

17:11 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Anthropology / economy, sustainable development
Spanish term or phrase: DON
I need some support: I have to translate this title:

Economías del don en el marco de la economía mercantil globalizada.

for a magazine. My first guess is

"Gift economy in the frame of globalized market economy"
Pedro Albornoz
United States
Gift economy
Explanation:
More context is needed, as "enlightened economy" is correct but has a different meaning (economy managed by educated and/or spiritual leaders/ideals). Some of Trans4u's other options could work in a specific context.

Anyway, this seems to be the most common usage:

Gift economy - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- A gift economy is an economic system in which goods and services are given without any explicit agreement for immediate or future quid pro quo. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gift_economy

Digital gifts: Participation and gift exchange in LiveJournal ...- In doing so, it will argue that, unlike earlier anthropological and socio–economic notions of the gift economy that see the exchange as one of power ...
www.firstmonday.org/ISSUES/issue12_5/pearson
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enlightened, talented, gifted, knowledgeabletrans4u
3Gift economyCinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enlightened, talented, gifted, knowledgeable


Explanation:
Definitions of enlightened on the Web:

highly educated; having extensive information or understanding; "an enlightened public"; "knowing instructors"; "a knowledgeable critic"; "a ...
having knowledge and spiritual insight;
disillusioned: freed from illusion
initiate: people who have been introduced to the mysteries of some field or activity; "it is very familiar to the initiate"
educated: having or based on relevant experience; "an educated guess"; "an enlightened electorate"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&defl=en&q=define:enlighte...

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gift economy


Explanation:
More context is needed, as "enlightened economy" is correct but has a different meaning (economy managed by educated and/or spiritual leaders/ideals). Some of Trans4u's other options could work in a specific context.

Anyway, this seems to be the most common usage:

Gift economy - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- A gift economy is an economic system in which goods and services are given without any explicit agreement for immediate or future quid pro quo. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gift_economy

Digital gifts: Participation and gift exchange in LiveJournal ...- In doing so, it will argue that, unlike earlier anthropological and socio–economic notions of the gift economy that see the exchange as one of power ...
www.firstmonday.org/ISSUES/issue12_5/pearson


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4