ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Anthropology

sexuada

English translation: distribution of tasks according to gender

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:distribución sexuada de las tareas
English translation:distribution of tasks according to gender
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

14:01 Aug 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Anthropology
Spanish term or phrase: sexuada
la consecuente distribución sexuada de las tareas derivadas de la cacería,...
italianissimo
distribution of tasks according to gender
Explanation:
My guess from the context

- a bit confusing as 'sexuada' means 'sexed' - a sexed distribution?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2008-08-12 14:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be ' SEXUAL DISTRIBUTION OF TASKS'
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENUK288&q="...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2distribution of tasks according to gender
Lisa McCarthy
4gender derived hunting activities.slothm
4a balanced gender distribution
Felicite Robertson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a balanced gender distribution


Explanation:
None


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:xLEafgzanLcJ:www.crape....
Felicite Robertson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distribution of tasks according to gender


Explanation:
My guess from the context

- a bit confusing as 'sexuada' means 'sexed' - a sexed distribution?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2008-08-12 14:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be ' SEXUAL DISTRIBUTION OF TASKS'
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENUK288&q="...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
11 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia!

agree  José J. Martínez: Súper.
32 mins
  -> Gracias Jose!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gender derived hunting activities.


Explanation:
Slightly better technical phrasing.

slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish