KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Anthropology

COARTACION

English translation: inhibit or restrict


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:COARTACION
English translation:inhibit or restrict
Entered by: yolanda Speece

15:56 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology
Spanish term or phrase: COARTACION
CARRIBEAN
KATE GRON
Inhibition/restriction
Explanation:
Coartar means to inhibit or restrict.

Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Inhibition/restrictionyolanda Speece
4Restricted or partial freedom of Cuban slaves in the process of buying themselves out of slavery.Refugio
3 -1The right of the slaves to purchase their freedonNado2002


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Inhibition/restriction


Explanation:
Coartar means to inhibit or restrict.



yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: With no more context, this would be the most common rendition.
1 min
  -> My sentiments exactly. Since it is dealing with Anthropology, it was the only thing I could think of. If they are talking about morals, tabus and sexual morés, this is what probably applies

agree  Refugio: I prefer 'restriction"
5 hrs

agree  Paulina Gómez
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The right of the slaves to purchase their freedon


Explanation:
take a look at this it might help !!

While the slave trade dramatically increased the African population,
coartacion, or the right of the slaves to purchase their freedom, increased the freed Afro-Cuban population.9 In 1827 there were 106,191 freed blacks in Cuba. Fourteen years later that figure grew to 152,836. By 1850, Africans and Afro-Cubans had become numerically superior to whites. At this time there were 479,490 whites compared to 494,252 slaves and freed men and women on the island.10 Although the population of color would gradually lose its superiority by the end of the decade, one can conclude that the Africanization of Cuba’s population, which had begun at the beginning of the century, undoubtedly affected the cultural development and identity of Cubans. Although the right of purchase one’s self was never gained popularity among the plantocracy in the southern colonies and states of the U.S. it became a central characteristic of the slave society in Brazil, and other parts of Latin America. For example, in 1798 Brazil had a freed black population of 406,000 out of a total population of 3,250,000. During the same period, Spanish Louisiana’s freed black population grew from one hundred and sixty-five in 1770 to 1500 by 1795. This does not mean that U.S. never had a noticeable freed black population; it did. Coartacion, however, was not the only factor responsible for creating it. Instead, slaves received their freedom from their masters for several reasons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2004-03-12 20:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry : it is the right of the slaves to purchase thier FREEDOM :)


    Reference: http://sitemason.vanderbilt.edu/files/b/bqYe9W/Howard.pdf
Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: Coartacion was not the right of slaves to purchase their freedom, but rather the state of LIMITED freedom in which they lived once they had begun the process of purchasing their freedom.
1 hr
  -> did u read the note and the link i suggested ? it defines it as the right of slaves to purchace their freedom .

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Restricted or partial freedom of Cuban slaves in the process of buying themselves out of slavery.


Explanation:
Reminiscent of a verse in the song "Mi Peru":

Asi es mi raza, noble e humilde por tradicion,
pero rebelde cuando coartan su libertad;
uniendo entonces su alma, mente y corazon,
rompe cadenas aunque la muerte vea llegar.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish