KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

Estela Maya

English translation: Stela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estela
English translation:Stela
Entered by: alexandra123

18:35 Jun 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: Estela Maya
I am translating a text that has to do with the Maya culture, specifically the Maya that lived in Copan, Honduras. I know what an "Estela Maya" is, I just do not know the correct term for it in English. I have come accross the word "Wake" for Estela...but in that case I think it could be a mistranslation because as far as I know, a wake is more the "tail" of a commet or the wave left behind by a passing ship, both of which have nothing to do with a type of monotlyth. Anyway, any contributions and suggestions will be greatly appreciated. Thanks a million to everyone.

PS.: By the way, I did think of using the word monolyth, but then the word used in the original spanish text would probably have to be monolito. I am considering it strongly.
alexandra123
Mayan stela
Explanation:
plural: stelae

Oldest Intact Maya Mural Found in Guatemala - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Saturno went to Petén in March 2001 to track down and record inscriptions of Maya
stelae—carved monuments—as part of the Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic ...
news.nationalgeographic.com/ news/2002/03/0312_0314_mayamurals.html - 26k - 12 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Mesoamerica: Maya - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... lost contact with Kaminaljuyu, no Teotihuacan goods were traded into the Maya
region, and Teotihuacan people did not appear on Maya stelae or ceramics ...
bruceowen.com/worldprehist/3250s18.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-14 18:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mayan Collection - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Mayan stelae reproduction 1972-1982 by James A. McBride II, Architect, from his
original Mayan rubbings 1970-1971. Watercolors of the Guatemalan Maya ...
www.mayancollection.com/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.mayancollection.com ]

IDB - News - IDB APPROVES $35 MILLION LOAN TO HONDURAS FOR ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
PHOTO. Detail of Mayan stelae. PRESS CONTACT. Peter Bate peterb@iadb.org (202)
623-2609 94_05. © 2005 Inter-American Development Bank. All rights reserved. ...
www.iadb.org/NEWS/Display/PRImageDetails. cfm?PR_Num=94_05&Language=English&id=1105 - 22k - 12 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you> :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Mayan stele
bigedsenior
4 +2Mayan stela
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mayan stele


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-14 18:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maya --without \"N\".
Photo:http://www.bartleby.com/86/1402.html

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arrabadan: stela also correct
6 mins
  -> thanks, Arabadan

agree  George Rabel: That´s it! I remember seeing the word recently. It might have been in The Da Vinci Code
9 mins
  -> Yes, George. I think so, too. It is also an old crossword puzzle word.

agree  Ernesto de Lara
10 mins
  -> thanks, Ernesto

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mayan stela


Explanation:
plural: stelae

Oldest Intact Maya Mural Found in Guatemala - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Saturno went to Petén in March 2001 to track down and record inscriptions of Maya
stelae—carved monuments—as part of the Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic ...
news.nationalgeographic.com/ news/2002/03/0312_0314_mayamurals.html - 26k - 12 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Mesoamerica: Maya - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... lost contact with Kaminaljuyu, no Teotihuacan goods were traded into the Maya
region, and Teotihuacan people did not appear on Maya stelae or ceramics ...
bruceowen.com/worldprehist/3250s18.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-14 18:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mayan Collection - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Mayan stelae reproduction 1972-1982 by James A. McBride II, Architect, from his
original Mayan rubbings 1970-1971. Watercolors of the Guatemalan Maya ...
www.mayancollection.com/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.mayancollection.com ]

IDB - News - IDB APPROVES $35 MILLION LOAN TO HONDURAS FOR ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
PHOTO. Detail of Mayan stelae. PRESS CONTACT. Peter Bate peterb@iadb.org (202)
623-2609 94_05. © 2005 Inter-American Development Bank. All rights reserved. ...
www.iadb.org/NEWS/Display/PRImageDetails. cfm?PR_Num=94_05&Language=English&id=1105 - 22k - 12 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you> :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Oso!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Gaby!!