KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

repiqueteado

English translation: tapping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:repiqueteado
English translation: tapping
Entered by: karin förster handley

09:48 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: repiqueteado
In a (very) specialised archaeological text about the Upper Palaeolithic. Relates to a stone excavated from a cave in Cantabria.
"El canto, de 5,7 cm de largo, presenta una alineación de cuatro puntos repiqueteados sobre los que se sitúa un quinto punto."
Simon Hill
puncture, pricking, tapping
Explanation:
Again, the word describes a sound.
It might be punctured dots in a row, not bored but just pricked by tapping instead.

http://wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=repiquet...
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
Thank you for pointing me in the right direction. The final translation was "points made by tapping", to get the idea across. Thanks also to Ernesto and Marina.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chiseled
bigedsenior
3 +2puncture, pricking, tapping
karin förster handley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puncture, pricking, tapping


Explanation:
Again, the word describes a sound.
It might be punctured dots in a row, not bored but just pricked by tapping instead.

http://wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=repiquet...

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you for pointing me in the right direction. The final translation was "points made by tapping", to get the idea across. Thanks also to Ernesto and Marina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
44 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara: punctured, pricked, tapped
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chiseled


Explanation:
Unless the holes were drilled, then they were chiseled.
These ancient people are presently referred to as the Megalithic Stone Builders.
... consisting of a circle of holes chiseled into the limestone bedrock. ...
www.crystalinks.com/observa.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

aocpt4
... three more squarish holes chiseled in the rock in front of the platform. ...
He theorized that perhaps this was the seal-stone from the tomb of Joseph ...
www.arkdiscovery.com/aocpt4.htm


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish