KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

cintrado

English translation: curved (as an arcade or a vault)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cintrado
English translation:curved (as an arcade or a vault)
Entered by: Walter Landesman

09:55 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: cintrado
This is a text about tool (more specifically, blade and bladelet) production in the Upper Palaeolithic (Proto-Aurignacian). I don't think it's a typo for "centrado" because it appears twice:
"El reacondicionamiento de las condiciones técnicas adecuadas de cintrado y carenado del núcleo se suelen efectuar mediante la creación de neocrestas en la conjunción entre la tabla y uno de los flancos." AND
"Estas extracciones tienen como objetivo controlar el cintrado de la tabla y permite obtener las condiciones volumétricas del núcleo para generar el primer tipo de soportes"
Simon Hill
curved (as an arcade or a vault)
Explanation:
cintrado, da.
1. adj. Arq. Curvado en forma de cintra.
Real Academia Española

cintrado: curved with the shape of an arcade or a vault.
Tech, Archit.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3curved (as an arcade or a vault)
Walter Landesman
5 +2bending, buckling, warping
karin förster handley


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bending, buckling, warping


Explanation:
Cintrar: Combado de piezas metálicas por medio de la máquina cintradora.

http://www.conafovi.gob.mx/secciones/glosario/glosario/lista...

Though they used to do it by hand, the end result should have been similar.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
54 mins

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
19 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

281 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curved (as an arcade or a vault)


Explanation:
cintrado, da.
1. adj. Arq. Curvado en forma de cintra.
Real Academia Española

cintrado: curved with the shape of an arcade or a vault.
Tech, Archit.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Martel
1 day13 hrs
  -> gracias otra vez!!!

agree  Egmont
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanx a lot.

agree  Carmen Quiñones
3 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks again! - walter.