KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

sepultra de muro

English translation: wall tombs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sepultra de muro
English translation:wall tombs
Entered by: William Pairman

13:04 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: sepultra de muro
Regarding the characteristic of graves found in a medieval cemetery dating back to the 4th or 5th century. Here's the beginning of the parragraph: En la parte del yacimiento situado en la torre-campanario encontramos una necrópolis medieval en la que se distinguen claramente tres niveles. El más antiguo se puede datar entre los siglos IX-X y se corresponden con las SEPULTRAS DE MURO...

Many thanks in advance
Joanna
wall tombs
Explanation:
I think tombs works better than graves

Arnold Genthe / Empty wall tombs, New Orleans / between 1920 and 1926
Arnold Genthe / Empty wall tombs, New Orleans / between 1920 and 1926.
www.davidrumsey.com/amico/amico328421-75920.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Arnold Genthe / Wall tombs of the old St. Louis Cemetery, New ...
Arnold Genthe / Wall tombs of the old St. Louis Cemetery, New Orleans / between
1920 and 1926.
www.davidrumsey.com/amico/amico44269-76462.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Art Bulletin, The: The public commemorative monument: Mino da ...
On the other hand, Mino's monumental marble wall tombs were conceived to remind
viewers of the general scheme, if not the details, of those in S. Croce

and 437 other refs
Selected response from:

William Pairman
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you very much. Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wall tombs
William Pairman
5wall graves
Ismael Torres


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wall graves


Explanation:
See links provided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-17 13:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sites.scran.ac.uk/stmagnus/smc064.htm


    Reference: http://muertos.palomar.edu/dayofthedead.htm
    Reference: http://muertos.palomar.edu/LXS/bones.JPG
Ismael Torres
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wall tombs


Explanation:
I think tombs works better than graves

Arnold Genthe / Empty wall tombs, New Orleans / between 1920 and 1926
Arnold Genthe / Empty wall tombs, New Orleans / between 1920 and 1926.
www.davidrumsey.com/amico/amico328421-75920.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Arnold Genthe / Wall tombs of the old St. Louis Cemetery, New ...
Arnold Genthe / Wall tombs of the old St. Louis Cemetery, New Orleans / between
1920 and 1926.
www.davidrumsey.com/amico/amico44269-76462.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Art Bulletin, The: The public commemorative monument: Mino da ...
On the other hand, Mino's monumental marble wall tombs were conceived to remind
viewers of the general scheme, if not the details, of those in S. Croce

and 437 other refs

William Pairman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you very much. Cheers.