ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

raedera y raspador

English translation: scraper and scratcher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:raedera y raspador
English translation:scraper and scratcher
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

13:22 Sep 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / lithics
Region (source):
Spanish term or phrase: raedera y raspador
Please could you tell me the difference between these two which i believe translate to scraper, is there a more precise translation
dan
scraper and scratcher
Explanation:
One is used to scrape (is flat and elongated) the other to scratch (is fairly pointed) very small areas
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
thanks this is a good simple explanation of what the raedera and raspador but i think archaeologically they are both called scrapers
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scraper and scratcher
Luis Zepeda
5skimmer - scraper
Daniel Coria
3scraper/grattoir
Débora C. de D'Eramo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scraper and scratcher


Explanation:
One is used to scrape (is flat and elongated) the other to scratch (is fairly pointed) very small areas

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks this is a good simple explanation of what the raedera and raspador but i think archaeologically they are both called scrapers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
6 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scraper/grattoir


Explanation:
Espero que te sirvan!

RAEDERA
04.269. Raedera es un instrumento con astillamiento continuo en un borde recto o ligeramente curvo, de frente de uso amplio, cuyo ángulo es agudo u oblicuo, con algunas excepciones.(DE)
04.270. Raedera y raspador se diferencian arbitrariamente, ya que la diferencia en el ángulo de inclinación del instrumento en la acción de raer o raspar se manifiesta en las formas de transición entre raedera y raspador.(DI)
04.272. Raedera es un instrumento que puede usarse bifacialmente, con cualquiera de las caras hacia el objeto que se trabaja.(DI)
04.271. La raedera se caracteriza por tener ángulo agudo en borde recto o ligeramente curvo.(DI)
www.geocities.com/diccio2002/R33.htm
Frontal scraper-Grattoir Raspador +Raedera.
www.geocities.com/flint16es/paleosa/barbera3.html

Débora C. de D'Eramo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skimmer - scraper


Explanation:
Raedera = Skimmer (Routledge Technical Dictionary)

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20