KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

Hay signos de regeneracion osea de larga evolucion.

English translation: [There are] signs of long-term bone regeneration.


21:08 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / artifacts from a museum
Spanish term or phrase: Hay signos de regeneracion osea de larga evolucion.
Craneo masculino. Fractura con hundimiento frontal derecha causado por un objeto contundente provisto de filo pues se observa una linea de fractura en el fondo de la lesion. Hay signos de regeneracion osea de larga evolucion.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:[There are] signs of long-term bone regeneration.
Explanation:
In a doctor's notes, the "There are" would often be omitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-07 04:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's tough to document this other than to say this is the way I've heard it expressed and the other options sound very wrong to me as a native speaker of English. However, if you give any weight to Google frequency, consider this:

Hits for "signs of bone reconstruction": 70
Hits for "signs of bone regeneration": 250

Hits for "longstanding bone regeneration": 0
Hits for "long-standing bone regeneration": 0
Hits for "long-term bone reconstruction: 0
Hits for "long-term bone regeneration": 872

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-07 04:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, per the Diccionario Mosby de medicina (2001 ed.) "regeneración" is "regeneration."
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[There are] signs of long-term bone regeneration.
Steven Capsuto
4 +2There are signs of long-standing bone regenerationJulia Bogdan Rollo
4Signs of long term bony regeneration
Maryán López
1 +1signs/indications of long-term bone reconstruction
David Hollywood


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There are signs of long-standing bone regeneration


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-06 21:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Long term would also work instead of long-standing


    Reference: http://dermatology.cdlib.org/DOJvol5num1/pathology/mucin1-es...
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: Agree - long-term.
1 hr

agree  Enrique Espinosa: long-evolution
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signs/indications of long-term bone reconstruction


Explanation:
Paget disease is a condition that causes alternating cycles of bone destruction and bone reconstruction. This disease tends to slowly get worse over time. ...
www.medicineonline.com/reference/Health/Conditions_and_Dise...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-09-06 21:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misclick on confidence (4)

Paget disease is a condition that causes alternating cycles of bone destruction and bone reconstruction. This disease tends to slowly get worse over time. ...
www.medicineonline.com/reference/Health/Conditions_and_Dise...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: Equally good!
1 hr
  -> thanks Adam :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[There are] signs of long-term bone regeneration.


Explanation:
In a doctor's notes, the "There are" would often be omitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-07 04:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's tough to document this other than to say this is the way I've heard it expressed and the other options sound very wrong to me as a native speaker of English. However, if you give any weight to Google frequency, consider this:

Hits for "signs of bone reconstruction": 70
Hits for "signs of bone regeneration": 250

Hits for "longstanding bone regeneration": 0
Hits for "long-standing bone regeneration": 0
Hits for "long-term bone reconstruction: 0
Hits for "long-term bone regeneration": 872

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-07 04:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, per the Diccionario Mosby de medicina (2001 ed.) "regeneración" is "regeneration."

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Quintana
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrea!

agree  Silvia Silberstein
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Signs of long term bony regeneration


Explanation:
Espero te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2006-09-07 08:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Long term BONE regeneration

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Burman: Agree with long-term... regeneration, but it can't be bony!
1 hr
  -> I agree, must be bone. Thanks