KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

petén

English translation: mangrove island


19:46 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: petén
Se encuentra en el norte de Yucatán, no lejos de la costa, en un petén de manglares, es decir, una isla de vegetación que sobresale del manto acuoso o ciénega que la rodea.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:mangrove island
Explanation:
Hola Patricia. Así lo traduciría yo, sin preocuparme de encontrar la traducción de "petén".
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks, George!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mangrove island
George Rabel
4island
Henry Hinds
3oasis
Edward Tully


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
island


Explanation:
A "mangrove island" or "island of mangroves"; "Petén" is also apparently a kind of mangrove as well as the name of a Department on Guatemala.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Henry...wish I could have split the points with you and George.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mangrove island


Explanation:
Hola Patricia. Así lo traduciría yo, sin preocuparme de encontrar la traducción de "petén".

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, George!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - and in the next phrase, 'a mass of vegetation' to avoid repeating 'island'.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oasis


Explanation:
perhaps to get the element of contrast across...
Después de visitar la selva del petén y ver algunas ruinas, nos dipusimos a ... De Flores se puede decir que es " un oasis en medio de la selva" pues es una ...
www.ciao.es/Flores_Guatemala__Opinion_1233648 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: El departamento de Petén se encuentra situado en la región Norte de Guatemala.
1 hr
  -> thank you María!

disagree  Juan Jacob: Estás utilizando oasis en sentido figurativo. No existen oasis -en sentido estricto- en el norte de Yucatán.
5 hrs
  -> that's right - the author is using "isla" figuratively too!