KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

a junta seca

English translation: dry-stack(ed)


21:33 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: a junta seca
En el lado norte de la plaza, este basamento cuadrado de seis cuerpos alcanza 8 m de altura. Compuesto de bloques rectangulares burdos y losas planas colocadas a junta seca, estuvo recubierto con estuco pintado. Su nombre es reciente y se refiere a una cruz de madera colocada en lo alto.

I'm assuming this means "without any mortar," but is there a technical way to express that?
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:dry-stack(ed)
Explanation:
sin mortero
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
Thank you--that works very well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dry-stack(ed)
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4dry-stone technique
Michael Torhan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry-stone technique


Explanation:
several places on the web talk about dry-stone... and they may, in turn, point you to other terms


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dry-stone_wall
Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your link; it was very helpful...


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dry-stack(ed)


Explanation:
sin mortero


    Reference: http://www.hollowtop.com/cls_html/do-it-yourself/stone_mason...
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you--that works very well!