KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

Se da noticia del descubrimiento

English translation: There is news of the discovery of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: Se da noticia del descubrimiento
English translation:There is news of the discovery of...
Entered by: Robert Forstag

13:25 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / resumen
Spanish term or phrase: Se da noticia del descubrimiento
Se da noticia del descubrimiento de varios conjuntos industriales achelenses en torno a las áreas geográficas de Gleb Ziza y de Gnefisat, en la región del Tiris (Sahara Occidental)
neskatxoa
There is news of the discovery of...
Explanation:
OR:

Discovery of XXX has/have been reported....

[where XXX stands for the place/details of the discovery]

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9There is news of the discovery of...Robert Forstag
3 +5we report the discovery of... / discovery of () has been reported
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4It is known that (various ... ) were discovered
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
se da noticia del descubrimiento de...
There is news of the discovery of...


Explanation:
OR:

Discovery of XXX has/have been reported....

[where XXX stands for the place/details of the discovery]

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie: I like your second option.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Marsha.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Perdón... no vi tu segunda opción...
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Smart.

agree  silviantonia
26 mins
  -> Thank you, S&T.

agree  Adriana Penco: Second option too.
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Arte.

agree  Mónica Algazi: Discovery of ...
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Moni.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
40 mins
  -> Ta, Deborah.

agree  Claudia Vera
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Claue.

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alex.

agree  Nivia Martínez: Segunda opción
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nivia.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se da noticia del descubrimiento
we report the discovery of... / discovery of () has been reported


Explanation:
How to Report a DiscoveryIf you wish to report a discovery you may report it in this manner. ... as we cannot read such text easily (we do not use web browsers for reading e-mail) ...
www.cfa.harvard.edu/iau/HowToReportDiscovery.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Claudia Vera
1 hr
  -> Gracias clau

agree  slothm: Ciertamente hay una diferencia entre "hay información" y "se informa que" por lo que me parece más acertada tu opción.
1 hr
  -> Gracias sothm

agree  Rachel Fell: "The discovery of () has been reported/announced .." if it's e.g. the start of a report in a newpaper/magazine
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Rachel

agree  momo savino
3 hrs
  -> Gracias momo

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is known that (various ... ) were discovered


Explanation:
I'd be interested to see the preceding sentence, which might guide us more closely on the subject of who gives out this piece of news, and to how the news is "broadcast". Or indeed if it was even a piece of news, or simply the fact that it was known, which is the tack I have chosen. If I'm on the wrong track, Robert and Smarttranslators have good options.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20