KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

sorporte de tipo sonaja

English translation: tripod rattle bowl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sorporte de tipo sonaja
English translation:tripod rattle bowl
Entered by: Marian Martin

21:03 Oct 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / Mayan ceramics
Spanish term or phrase: sorporte de tipo sonaja
I'm proofreading my work in typeset, and I can finally see an image that goes with a caption I translated, and now I'm having doubts!

Vasija trípode policroma con soporte de tipo sonaja.

When I was translating, I'd found an image of a tripod bowl with legs shaped like the rattles on the tail of a rattlesnake, so I used:

Polychrome tripod vessel with "rattle"-style legs

In fact, the image shows a bowl with unadorned rectangular legs.

Does anyone know how this ought to be translated? THANKS!
Patricia Rosas
United States
tripod rattle bowl
Explanation:
Hi Patricia, if you are looking for an alternative translation, I suggest polychrome tripod rattle bowl.I found it in this interesting reference:
1000-500BC., an unusual blackware tripod vessel with protruding humanoid face ... 1000AD, an unusual tripod rattle bowl. Long legs lead to bulbous shaped ...
http://www.maltergalleries.com/archives/auction01/081801auct...
It seems that these vessels could have either solid or hollow legs.The legs and bowl were filled with something to produce a rattling noise, for ritual purposes.So it is explained here:
El mismo principio de la sonaja se aplicó también, en el amplio territorio que va desde los Andes centrales a Mesoamérica, a los pies o pedestales de diversos recipientes cerámicos o de metal, de modo que el recipiente actuara de caja de resonancia y el sonido cambiara conforme a la cantidad de su contenido. Estos recipientes debieron tener un efecto de sonoridad ambiental o haber sido usados, quizá, en ceremonias que implicaban su movimiento intencional de ofrenda o libación ritual.
http://www.precolombino.cl/es/investigacion/fichas/musi1.php
Also:
http://www.textilemuseum.ca/cloth_clay/research_inter6.html
Hope to have been of help!





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-28 10:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it depends on whether you need to focus on the whole bowl or the legs.If the latter, reliablewriters' suggestion would fit the bill.In fact I would have suggested tripod rattle bowl with rattle legs, but discarded it because of the repetition.
Another phrasing that comes to mind is tripod rattle bowl with hollow legs.Just a suggestion!
Selected response from:

Marian Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you both for the very good links. Unfortunately, I also found this same solution along with images of tripod bowls with legs that look like the rattle on a rattlesnake. Now that I have the image in front of me, there legs are simple, plain, unadorned rectangles. So I'm still puzzled, but these links were particularly helpful so the points go to M_Martin. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tripod rattle bowl
Marian Martin
4with cascabel (rattle) legsreliablewriters


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with cascabel (rattle) legs


Explanation:
The shapes are bowls, plates with round bases, plates with three cascabel (rattle) legs and cylindrical …
Flat dish with three cascabel (rattle) legs (vessel 2, fig. 2; No. 975), Shallow bowl with three cascabel (rattle) legs.
vaseshttp://www.mesoweb.com/publications/CAA/CAA05.pdf




reliablewriters
Spain
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tripod rattle bowl


Explanation:
Hi Patricia, if you are looking for an alternative translation, I suggest polychrome tripod rattle bowl.I found it in this interesting reference:
1000-500BC., an unusual blackware tripod vessel with protruding humanoid face ... 1000AD, an unusual tripod rattle bowl. Long legs lead to bulbous shaped ...
http://www.maltergalleries.com/archives/auction01/081801auct...
It seems that these vessels could have either solid or hollow legs.The legs and bowl were filled with something to produce a rattling noise, for ritual purposes.So it is explained here:
El mismo principio de la sonaja se aplicó también, en el amplio territorio que va desde los Andes centrales a Mesoamérica, a los pies o pedestales de diversos recipientes cerámicos o de metal, de modo que el recipiente actuara de caja de resonancia y el sonido cambiara conforme a la cantidad de su contenido. Estos recipientes debieron tener un efecto de sonoridad ambiental o haber sido usados, quizá, en ceremonias que implicaban su movimiento intencional de ofrenda o libación ritual.
http://www.precolombino.cl/es/investigacion/fichas/musi1.php
Also:
http://www.textilemuseum.ca/cloth_clay/research_inter6.html
Hope to have been of help!





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-28 10:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it depends on whether you need to focus on the whole bowl or the legs.If the latter, reliablewriters' suggestion would fit the bill.In fact I would have suggested tripod rattle bowl with rattle legs, but discarded it because of the repetition.
Another phrasing that comes to mind is tripod rattle bowl with hollow legs.Just a suggestion!

Marian Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you both for the very good links. Unfortunately, I also found this same solution along with images of tripod bowls with legs that look like the rattle on a rattlesnake. Now that I have the image in front of me, there legs are simple, plain, unadorned rectangles. So I'm still puzzled, but these links were particularly helpful so the points go to M_Martin. Thanks again!