KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

escalinata

English translation: steps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escalinatas
English translation:steps

19:31 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / Archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: escalinata
Las escaleras de un templo. Las escaleras de una pirámide en una zona arqeuológica
Pablo Molinet
steps
Explanation:
He leído varias fuentes de arqueología, y en inglés todos dicen "steps" para la escalinata.

Aquí hay una página en ambos idiomas:

Descripción del proyecto
La Plaza Colón sufre una profunda remodelación que gira en torno a dos actuaciones singulares: el quiosco y la escalinata. El primero con su trazado en planta encauza el espacio central "dirigiéndolo" hacia la escalinata y preservándolo de la calle perimetral, se abre a la plaza para ser utilizado como terraza, dando una continuidad entre espacio interior y exterior. La escalinata es el elemento que procura la unión entre ambas plazas...

Description of the project
The thorough remodelling of the Plaza Colón revolves around two reference points, the kiosk and the steps. The layout of the kiosk channels the central space, directing it towards the steps, and isolates it from the street around the circumference. It opens out on to the plaza for use as a terrace, creating continuity between the interior and exterior spaces. The steps (with a municipal store underneath) are the element that links the two squares...
http://www.via-arquitectura.net/02/02-062.htm
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, rgillis :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8steps
Damian Cassani
3 +7stairway
Leonardo Parachú
5steps
Russell Gillis
5a flight of stairs (i.e. a single uninterrupted ascent of stairs)xxxR.J.Chadwick
5step/steps [plural]
Terry Burgess
4stairway
swisstell
4perron
Rick Henry
3grees
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perron


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
steps


Explanation:
Simple

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: yep, too
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Russell Gillis: Didn't see your answer Damian.
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  luskie: that's it
45 mins

agree  xxxDiego V
1 hr

agree  elenali: Archaelogy = steps
2 hrs

agree  Mariana Solanet
2 hrs

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 day7 hrs

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 day22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
stairway


Explanation:
Suerte Pablo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 20:00:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"En este sentido, la edición de este año presenta importantes novedades. De nuevo, el escenario situado al pie de la imponente escalinata barroca, transformada en anfiteatro ciudadano, acogerá a grupos de todo el mundo, representantes de las diversas creencias religiosas que nos harán llegar la palabra y la música utilizada en la comunicación divina: en los tres conciertos de música sufí - la del Islam heterodoxo de Egipto, Bosnia y Paquistán; el de la creencia judía -con música y cantos de la diáspora sefardita-, y a la atractiva sesión de danzas y canciones religiosas de la India, se suman conocidos intérpretes de obras de la liturgia cristiana, con los que abriremos y cerraremos el Festival.\"

\"In this respect, this year\'s edition presents important new elements. The stage situated at the foot of the impressive Baroque stairway, transformed into a public amphitheatre, will again welcome groups from all over the world, representing the diverse religious beliefs and bringing us the various forms of language and music used for communication with the divine. To the three concerts of Sufistic music of the heterodox Islam of Egypt, Bosnia and Pakistan, the Jewish music and chants from the Sephardic Diaspora, and the attractive session of religious dances and songs from India, are added well-known performers of the Christian liturgy, with which we will open and close the Festival.\"


Taken from:

http://www.triplevedoble.net/musiquesreligioses/presfest.htm...


Either \"steps\" or stairway\" will do. Now it´s up to you, Pablo




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 20:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"El palacio Natta-Isola

Atribuido al arquitecto, escultor y pintor Pellegrino Pellegrini, apodado \"el Tibaldi\", el edificio fue construido en la segunda mitad del siglo XVI y conserva en el ángulo occidental una torre medieval con un reloj. La grandiosa escalinata de honor que lleva al piso superior, donde los salones están decorados por elegantes frescos, provoca una gran impresión. Resulta especialmente interesante el patio interno, de planta cuadrada, rodeado por una serie de columnas de estilo dórico ahusadas: en el cornisamento sobresale un friso decorado por triglifos y metopas alternadas. Actualmente en el palacio tienen su sede la Prefectura y la Provincia de Novara.\"

\"Natta-Isola Palace

This building has been attributed to architect, sculptor and painter Pellegrino Pellegrini, known as Il Tibaldi. It was built in the latter part of the 16th century and in a corner, it still preserves a mediaeval clock tower. The palace contains an impressive stairway that leads up to the upper floor, where the rooms are decorated with elegant frescos. Worthy of note is the square inner courtyard, enclosed by a series of tapered Doric columns: the trabeation bears a frieze of alternated triglyphs and metopes. Today the palace is home to the Prefecture and Province of Novara.\"

Taken from:

http://www.turismonovara.it/ITINERARI/novaracd113e14.htm





Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
0 min
  -> ty Rosa, although "steps" is another good possibility

agree  luskie: as an alternative (especially for zepheads! :)
45 mins
  -> ty luskie

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> ty Cecilia

agree  elenali
1 hr
  -> ty elena

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> ty Lore

agree  rhandler
8 hrs
  -> ty rhandler

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 day22 hrs
  -> ty Marisa

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stairway


Explanation:
per Babylon

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steps


Explanation:
He leído varias fuentes de arqueología, y en inglés todos dicen "steps" para la escalinata.

Aquí hay una página en ambos idiomas:

Descripción del proyecto
La Plaza Colón sufre una profunda remodelación que gira en torno a dos actuaciones singulares: el quiosco y la escalinata. El primero con su trazado en planta encauza el espacio central "dirigiéndolo" hacia la escalinata y preservándolo de la calle perimetral, se abre a la plaza para ser utilizado como terraza, dando una continuidad entre espacio interior y exterior. La escalinata es el elemento que procura la unión entre ambas plazas...

Description of the project
The thorough remodelling of the Plaza Colón revolves around two reference points, the kiosk and the steps. The layout of the kiosk channels the central space, directing it towards the steps, and isolates it from the street around the circumference. It opens out on to the plaza for use as a terrace, creating continuity between the interior and exterior spaces. The steps (with a municipal store underneath) are the element that links the two squares...
http://www.via-arquitectura.net/02/02-062.htm

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, rgillis :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
step/steps [plural]


Explanation:
According to the Oxford.
Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grees


Explanation:
Empleado sólo por los especialistas; equivale a "gradas".


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/robertexto/archivo5/dicc_arq.htm
    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/Grees
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a flight of stairs (i.e. a single uninterrupted ascent of stairs)


Explanation:
See Collins Spanish Dictionary 4th Edtn p. 304 and www.thesaurus.com:-

"Flight of stairs, the stairs which make the whole ascent of a story."

xxxR.J.Chadwick